ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical (general)

Externship

Farsi (Persian) translation: کارآموزی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Externship
Farsi (Persian) translation:کارآموزی
Entered by: Mohsename

07:57 Apr 18, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Externship
What's the Equivalent in Farsi?
Mohsename
کارآموزی
Explanation:
Please note that American academic course of studies are as follows: Students do "externship" before they receive their doctorate. They do "internship" after they receive their doctorate. And they do "residency" before they are specialist.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Khodadadei
Grading comment
Thank's for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dore-ye- Komak Pezeshki-e- RoozanehTARJOMEH GAR
5کارآموزیMohammad Khodadadei
4 +1دوره کوتاه مدت آموزش پرستاري يا آموزش شاخه اي از پزشکيMorad Safe
4غير مقيم بودن پزشك (يا كاركنان) در بيمارستان،‌ وضعيت اقامت نداشتن پزشك (يا كاركنان) در بيمارستان
Behnam Koleili


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
externship
غير مقيم بودن پزشك (يا كاركنان) در بيمارستان،‌ وضعيت اقامت نداشتن پزشك (يا كاركنان) در بيمارستان


Explanation:
extern

US: nonresident hospital doctor: a nonresident doctor or other staff member attached to a hospital

Microsoft® Encarta® Premium Suite 2005.

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
externship
دوره کوتاه مدت آموزش پرستاري يا آموزش شاخه اي از پزشکي


Explanation:
What is the difference between an externship and an internship?
Generally, externships are completed the summer between a nursing student’s junior and senior
year. They are usually full-time, paid and are six to eight weeks in length. Internships are
usually available during the academic year, are part-time and are also paid. Some hospitals call
these positions nurse technicians.


    Reference: http://www.son.jhmi.edu/resources/career/center/documents/nu...
Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
31 mins
  -> Thax Dear Yam.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
externship
Dore-ye- Komak Pezeshki-e- Roozaneh


Explanation:
دوره ی کمک پزشکی روزانه
---------------------------------
Encoding : Unicode(UTF-8)

TARJOMEH GAR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akerdar
10 mins
  -> خیلی متشکرم

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
externship
کارآموزی


Explanation:
Please note that American academic course of studies are as follows: Students do "externship" before they receive their doctorate. They do "internship" after they receive their doctorate. And they do "residency" before they are specialist.

Mohammad Khodadadei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank's for the explanation!