ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical (general)

Pregnancy Cravings

Farsi (Persian) translation: ویار بارداری/حاملگی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pregnancy Cravings
Farsi (Persian) translation:ویار بارداری/حاملگی
Entered by: SeiTT

16:42 Aug 28, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Psychology
English term or phrase: Pregnancy Cravings
Greetings,

Please see:
http://www.parents.com/pregnancy/my-body/nutrition/pregnant-...


The sentence:
‘What's Behind Those (Pregnancy) Cravings?’

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
ویار بارداری/حاملگی
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-08-28 16:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

چه چیز در پشت /ورای ویارهای حاملگی است/نهفته است؟
The sentence implies "The story behind pregnancy carvings"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-28 16:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: "The story behind pregnancy cravings"
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
thank you so much, an absolutely superb answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11ویار بارداری/حاملگی
Farzad Akmali
5 +5ویار حاملگی
Reza Ebrahimi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pregnancy cravings
ویار بارداری/حاملگی


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-08-28 16:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

چه چیز در پشت /ورای ویارهای حاملگی است/نهفته است؟
The sentence implies "The story behind pregnancy carvings"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-28 16:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: "The story behind pregnancy cravings"

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thank you so much, an absolutely superb answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
0 min
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Alireza Amini
20 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Armineh!

agree  Salman Rostami
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Farokh Bastan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: AGREE
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Hossein Emami: Let's use the totally Persian word بارداری instead of the Arabic حاملگی.
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Hossein! I do appreciate your sense towards our mother tongue!

agree  Hosein H
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Mojtaba Danesh
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Ali Beikian
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pregnancy cravings
ویار حاملگی


Explanation:
fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/ویار

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2010-08-30 07:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ویار خورشت قیمه داره

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr

agree  Farokh Bastan
3 hrs

agree  Ebrahim Golavar: AGREE
3 hrs

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
8 hrs

agree  Hosein H
14 hrs