ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical (general)

to determine the sex of the offspring

Farsi (Persian) translation: جنسیت نوزاد را مشخص کردن/رقم زدن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to determine the sex of the offspring
Farsi (Persian) translation:جنسیت نوزاد را مشخص کردن/رقم زدن
Entered by: SeiTT

18:44 May 23, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Genetics
English term or phrase: to determine the sex of the offspring
Greetings,

The sentence:
Technically, the father determines the sex of the offspring.

Please see:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Does_father_or_mother_genes_determ...

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
جنسیت نوزاد را مشخص کردن/رقم زدن
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-05-23 18:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: جنسیت نوزاد را تعیین کردن
دانشمندان علوم ژنتیك به تازگی دریافته‌اند؛ ژنهای پدر جنسیت نوزاد را تعیین می‌كنند.
http://www.seemorgh.com/health/default.aspx?tabid=2114&conid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-05-23 18:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use "نوزاد" for the word "offspring" in this case. کودک or فرزند is not commonly used.
We say تعیین جنسیت نوزاد.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&biw=1012&bih=492...
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent. (Sorry, I hadn't noticed the subsequent part of your answer.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2جنسیت نوزاد را مشخص کردن/رقم زدن
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +2برای تشخیص جنسیت فرزند
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5 +1تعیین جنسیت نوزاد/فرزند
Farzad Akmali
5تعیین جنسیت کودک/ فرزند
Younes Mostafaei
5تعیین جنس کودک / فرزند
Mohammad Emami
5تعیین جنسیت فرزند
Ebrahim Golavar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
برای تشخیص جنسیت فرزند


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-05-23 18:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

برای تعیین جنسیت فرزند

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani: تعیین جنسیت فرزند
3 mins
  -> thanks! yes you are all correct

agree  Mahmoud Akbari: نوزاد
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تعیین جنسیت نوزاد/فرزند


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaily Zolfa: Agree
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Shaily!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعیین جنس کودک / فرزند


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-05-23 18:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also جنسیت is used as my colleague has suggested.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعیین جنسیت فرزند


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تعیین جنسیت کودک/ فرزند


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 6

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جنسیت نوزاد را مشخص کردن/رقم زدن


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-05-23 18:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: جنسیت نوزاد را تعیین کردن
دانشمندان علوم ژنتیك به تازگی دریافته‌اند؛ ژنهای پدر جنسیت نوزاد را تعیین می‌كنند.
http://www.seemorgh.com/health/default.aspx?tabid=2114&conid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-05-23 18:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We use "نوزاد" for the word "offspring" in this case. کودک or فرزند is not commonly used.
We say تعیین جنسیت نوزاد.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&biw=1012&bih=492...

Ahmad Kabiri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent. (Sorry, I hadn't noticed the subsequent part of your answer.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
7 hrs
  -> Thanks very much

agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
10 hrs
  -> Thanks very much