ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Military / Defense

laser range finder

Farsi (Persian) translation: فاصله یاب لیزری/ مکان یاب لیزری

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laser range finder
Farsi (Persian) translation:فاصله یاب لیزری/ مکان یاب لیزری

21:48 Jul 30, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-08-03 17:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: laser range finder
Note that a laser range finder on the attacking platform can determine an extremely accurate range to the target, providing a very tight firing solution—which complicates the task of any countermeasures approach.
nina_nu83
Iran
فاصله یاب لیزری/ مکان یاب لیزری
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3فاصله یاب لیزری/ مکان یاب لیزری
Zeynab Tajik
5 +2مصافت یاب لیزری
Mahdieh Kandoei
5 +2محدوده یاب لیزری
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5بُردیاب لیزر - بُرد شمار لیزر
Ramak Milani
5مسافت یاب لیزری، بُرد یاب لیزری
Haerian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
محدوده یاب لیزری


Explanation:
فاصله/مسافت یاب لیزری

Mohammad Ali Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitra Mousavi
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Akbar Fazeli
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مصافت یاب لیزری


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2013-07-30 21:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:
فاصله سنج لیزر
مسافت یاب لیزری
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/مسافت‌یاب_لیزری

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-07-30 21:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo error:
مصافت یاب :)))))))))


Mahdieh Kandoei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitra Mousavi
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Saifollah Mollaei
2 days21 hrs
  -> thank you!!! :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
فاصله یاب لیزری/ مکان یاب لیزری


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitra Mousavi
29 mins
  -> thanks Mitra!

agree  Saifollah Mollaei
2 days21 hrs
  -> mersi :)

agree  Hosein H
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مسافت یاب لیزری، بُرد یاب لیزری


Explanation:
مسافت یاب لیزری، بُرد یاب لیزری

Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بُردیاب لیزر - بُرد شمار لیزر


Explanation:
-بُردیاب لیزر - بُردشمار لیزر - تیررس شُمار لیزر

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 5