ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

Happy New Year

Farsi (Persian) translation: Sale No Mobarak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy New Year
Farsi (Persian) translation:Sale No Mobarak
Entered by: Alireza Karbalaei

21:04 Jan 2, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy New Year
It was wonderful speaking with you the other day. Please write back. John
jenny flick
Sale No Mobarak
Explanation:
Mamoulan avale sale jadid gofte mishavad.
Selected response from:

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sale no mobarak
shivamehr
5 +2Sale No Mobarak
Alireza Karbalaei
5Tabrike sale nowMehmet Car


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tabrike sale now


Explanation:
Sale jadid va tavalode hazrate masih ra ke nemone va sarcheshme tahavol dar zendagi ,va donya ,jahan ast be shoma tabrik va tahniat miguiam va shadi shoma ra khahanam

Mehmet Car
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sale No Mobarak


Explanation:
Mamoulan avale sale jadid gofte mishavad.

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
33 days

agree  Shane Harshbarger
58 days

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sale no mobarak


Explanation:
sale = year
no = new
mobarak= congratulations, happy

shivamehr
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
29 days

agree  Shane Harshbarger
54 days