ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

wedding night

Farsi (Persian) translation: شب (جشن) عروسی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wedding night
Farsi (Persian) translation:شب (جشن) عروسی
Entered by: Ebrahim Golavar

08:31 Dec 17, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other / Vocab Item
English term or phrase: wedding night
Greetings,

Please, what is the usual term used for “wedding night” i.e. the night when the bride and the groom finally come together.

I should be interested to know if it coincides with the term Şeb-i Arûs used here in Turkey (based on Dari rather than the Persian of Iran – ş = sh) – today is the anniversary of Mevlana’s death, and apparently he likened his death to a wedding night, as he believed he would finally be united with God in love.

Nevertheless, it is primarily the modern term for “wedding night” which I am looking for.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
شب (جشن) عروسی
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7شب (جشن) عروسی
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +2شب زفاف...شب حجله
kolya
5شب زفاف
Mostafa Dehqan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
شب (جشن) عروسی


Explanation:
..

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
13 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
6 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Farokh Bastan
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  AAO
21 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Ali Ramezani
22 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Habib Shariati
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شب زفاف...شب حجله


Explanation:
Wedding night can be translated in different ways, but the term for that special night comes down to two actually;
شب زفاف...شب حجله
in the other hand translating the term as : شب (جشن) عروسی
means the night when the ceremonial acts took place like in making the Aqd( the resital of holy verses, and invoking of Lord's name....)
so I am pretty sure of the term translation as I have.شب زفاف...شب حجله

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-12-17 10:37:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***He likened his death to a wedding night, as he believed he would finally be united with God in love*** The union in this sentence is the same as Zafaf Night, where two are united in soul and body.
that being said then the term Wedding night, here is not the ceremonial family gathering part, but the part where two join each other when there is o one but them two. ***finally be united with God in love*** May these vows and this marriage be blessed.
May it be sweet milk,
this marriage, like wine and halvah.
May this marriage offer fruit and shade
like the date palm.
May this marriage be full of laughter,
our every day a day in paradise.
May this marriage be a sign of compassion,
a seal of happiness here and hereafter.
May this marriage have a fair face and a good name,
an omen as welcomes the moon in a clear blue sky.
I am out of words to describe
how spirit mingles in this marriage.*** or this one that is actually the follow up for what you have mentioned as a part of your comment;*** At last you have departed and gone to the Unseen.
What marvelous route did you take from this world?

Beating your wings and feathers,
you broke free from this cage.
Rising up to the sky
you attained the world of the soul.
You were a prized falcon trapped by an Old Woman.
Then you heard the drummer's call
and flew beyond space and time.

As a lovesick nightingale, you flew among the owls.
Then came the scent of the rosegarden
and you flew off to meet the Rose.

The wine of this fleeting world
caused your head to ache.
Finally you joined the tavern of Eternity.
Like an arrow, you sped from the bow
and went straight for the bull's eye of bliss.

This phantom world gave you false signs
But you turned from the illusion
and journeyed to the land of truth.

You are now the Sun -
what need have you for a crown?
You have vanished from this world -
what need have you to tie your robe?

I've heard that you can barely see your soul.
But why look at all? -
yours is now the Soul of Souls!

O heart, what a wonderful bird you are.
Seeking divine heights,
Flapping your wings,
you smashed the pointed spears of your enemy.

The flowers flee from Autumn, but not you -
You are the fearless rose
that grows amidst the freezing wind.

Pouring down like the rain of heaven
you fell upon the rooftop of this world.
Then you ran in every direction
and escaped through the drain spout . . .

Now the words are over
and the pain they bring is gone.
Now you have gone to rest
in the arms of the Beloved
["Rumi - In the Arms of the Beloved]***
I hope I have answered your question, and thank you for reminding me where we come from and whre is the direction, thank you again

kolya
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sir. mamnoon Az Ra'aye Shoma

agree  Salman Rostami
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Rostami

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شب زفاف


Explanation:
شب عروسی یا شب زفاف معموالا به کار می رود

Mostafa Dehqan
Iran
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)