ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

Sugaring

Farsi (Persian) translation: موم انداختن با موم سرد - موبرداشتن با موم سرد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sugaring
Farsi (Persian) translation: موم انداختن با موم سرد - موبرداشتن با موم سرد
Entered by: SeiTT

18:05 Apr 23, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Beauty Treatments
English term or phrase: Sugaring
Greetings,

Sugaring is a tradtional method of removing body hair used mainly, but not exclusively, by women.

Please see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugaring_(epilation)

Since another word for sugaring is ‘Persian waxing’, I would imagine it must be known in Iran.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
موم انداختن با موم سرد - موبرداشتن با موم سرد
Explanation:
موم سرد is the kind of wax which is made of sugar for removing unwanted hair.
Selected response from:

Ramak Milani
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مو زدایی/ موبری با موم
Younes Mostafaei
5 +2موم انداختن با موم سرد - موبرداشتن با موم سرد
Ramak Milani
5 +1موزدایی با شیره قند
Farzad Akmali
5مومک قندی/ ایرانی
Mohammad Mostajaboddavati


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sugaring
مو زدایی/ موبری با موم


Explanation:
waxing refers to the removing body hairs by wax in Iran. we say موم for it.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
9 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmad!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugaring
موزدایی با شیره قند


Explanation:
Actually sugaring is a little different from waxing, please visit:

http://forum.p30parsi.com/showthread.php?t=14671&page=8

ين روش شبيه روش موم انداختن گرم است با اين تفاوت كه به جای موم از شیره قند استفاده می شود. شیره قند مورد استفاده در واقع شامل فرمولاسیون ویژه ای از آب و شکر و آبلیمو یا اسید سیتریک است که می توان آن را ساخت یا به صورت آماده از بازار تهیه نمود. روش استفاده را معمولا تولید کننده بر روی لیبل محصول یا کاتالوگ آن ارائه می کند

http://forum.iranblog.com/showthread.php?127950-موچين(روشهای...

We use موم انداختن for "waxing"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-04-23 18:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://arayeshgari.persianblog.ir/post/473

http://dr-razi.ir/laserskin/3-hair-removal/28-1389-02-26-04-...

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azadeh Naji
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sugaring
مومک قندی/ ایرانی


Explanation:
مومک قندی/ ایرانی

Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sugaring
موم انداختن با موم سرد - موبرداشتن با موم سرد


Explanation:
موم سرد is the kind of wax which is made of sugar for removing unwanted hair.

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati: is موم سرد انداختن used too?
22 mins

agree  Salman Rostami: موم انداختن is very common!
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Farzad Akmali