ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

Braces

Farsi (Persian) translation: سیم ارتودنسی/سیم دندان/براکت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Braces
Farsi (Persian) translation:سیم ارتودنسی/سیم دندان/براکت
Entered by: Mohammad Emami

21:18 May 9, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / Dentistry
English term or phrase: Braces
Dental braces (also known as orthodontic braces, or simply braces) are a device used in orthodontics to align teeth and their position with regard to a person's bite.
Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
سیم ارتودنسی/سیم دندان
Explanation:
Here is its definition in Persian:
http://www.medicalequipment.ir/coding/8216700.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-05-09 22:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بریس ارتودنسی has also been used in Persian, but since dental braces refers to the whole device, I think سیم ارتودنسی is more natural and more frequent.

Orthodontic wire also exists in Persian which is a technical term and refer to special part of the device. It should be translated as سیم ارتودنسی, too.

In Persian, سیم ارتودنسی usually refers to the device as a whole.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and efforts. However, براکت is also used in everyday talks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3براکت
Farzad Akmali
5 +2سیم ارتودنسی/سیم دندان
Ahmad Kabiri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
braces
سیم ارتودنسی/سیم دندان


Explanation:
Here is its definition in Persian:
http://www.medicalequipment.ir/coding/8216700.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-05-09 22:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بریس ارتودنسی has also been used in Persian, but since dental braces refers to the whole device, I think سیم ارتودنسی is more natural and more frequent.

Orthodontic wire also exists in Persian which is a technical term and refer to special part of the device. It should be translated as سیم ارتودنسی, too.

In Persian, سیم ارتودنسی usually refers to the device as a whole.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and efforts. However, براکت is also used in everyday talks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Younes Mostafaei: سیم دندان is used by ordinary people.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
braces
براکت


Explanation:
براکت ارتودنسی

وسایل ثابت ارتودنسی که به دندانها متصل می گردند براکت (bracket or Brace) نامیده­ می شوند. این براکتها انواع مختلفی دارند:
http://www.masaeli.com/Treatments-1.php






    Reference: http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q=%22%D8%...
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: من خودم ارتودنسی کردم، دکتر به قطعات فلزی کوچکی که روی دندان ها می چسبوند می گفت براکت
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmad!

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
5 hrs

agree  khoshnoo
12 hrs