ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

Blank

Farsi (Persian) translation: همه چیز از یادم رفت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blank
Farsi (Persian) translation:همه چیز از یادم رفت
Entered by: Neda Namvar Kohan

08:46 Aug 15, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other / N/A
English term or phrase: Blank
what would be the best translation for this word and the sentence as a whole?

my mind went blank

ذهن من خالی شد
همه چیز از ذهنم پاک شد
Faezeh Robinson
همه چیز از یادم رفت
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-08-15 08:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هَنگ کردم
in an informal context
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2همه چیز از یادم رفت
Neda Namvar Kohan
5 +1همه چیز را فراموش کردمAzadeh Naji
5 +1دیگر چیزی به ذهنم نمی رسد/ چیزی به عقلم نرسیدAli Ramezani
5ذهنم از واژه خالی شد
Younes Mostafaei
5یهو فراموش کردم/مات شدمAli Farzaneh
5ذهنم خالی شد
Farzad Akmali
5عقلم به جایی نرسید/(هر چه فکر کردم) عقلم قد نداد/ذهنم جوابگو نبود
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blank
دیگر چیزی به ذهنم نمی رسد/ چیزی به عقلم نرسید


Explanation:
دیگر چیزی به ذهنم نمی رسد/ چیزی به عقلم نرسید

Ali Ramezani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
18 mins
  -> Thanks Mahmoud!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blank
همه چیز از یادم رفت


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-08-15 08:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هَنگ کردم
in an informal context

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari: همه چیز از یادم رفت
17 mins
  -> tnx!

agree  Haerian
3 hrs
  -> tnx!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blank
عقلم به جایی نرسید/(هر چه فکر کردم) عقلم قد نداد/ذهنم جوابگو نبود


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 95

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blank
ذهنم خالی شد


Explanation:
I go for your own suggestion!

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blank
همه چیز را فراموش کردم


Explanation:
.

Azadeh Naji
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamin Payandeh
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blank
یهو فراموش کردم/مات شدم


Explanation:
یهو فراموش کردم/مات شدم

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blank
ذهنم از واژه خالی شد


Explanation:
This is another option and of course a bit literary.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 29