ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

French kiss

Farsi (Persian) translation: بوسه/بوس فرانسوی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French kiss
Farsi (Persian) translation:بوسه/بوس فرانسوی
Entered by: SeiTT

13:40 Feb 6, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other / Courting
English term or phrase: French kiss
Greetings,

By western standards this is extremely tame, but I guess I'd better play safe and mark this as potentially offensive.

Please see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_kissing

During a discussion of this couplet, I realized that for some people it has nothing to do with French kissing:
زبان يار من تركي و من تركي نمي‌دانم
چه خوش بودي اگر بودي زبانش در دهان من

Be that as it may, if you choose to take it that way it is a very good description of French kissing. (Of course, I am not saying that you should take it that way – that's up to the reader to decide.)

Hopefully my meaning is clear.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
بوسه/بوس فرانسوی
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بوسه/بوس فرانسوی
Reza Ebrahimi
5بوسه فرانسوي/دهان به دهان/گرمmodestproud
5بوسه لب به لب؛ لب گرفتن
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
french kiss
بوسه/بوس فرانسوی


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
french kiss
بوسه لب به لب؛ لب گرفتن


Explanation:
The second one is a colloquial equivalent.

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
french kiss
بوسه فرانسوي/دهان به دهان/گرم


Explanation:
checked in Aryanpour and Bateni

modestproud
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)