ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Philosophy

decentralization of self

Farsi (Persian) translation: خود محوری زدایی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decentralization of self
Farsi (Persian) translation:خود محوری زدایی
Entered by: SeiTT

10:08 Jun 16, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Practical Christianity
English term or phrase: decentralization of self
Greetings,

Please see:
http://www.christiantoday.com/article/dont.waste.your.sorrow...

The meaning is the process by which Christ, not self, becomes the centre of our lives.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
خود محوری زدایی
Explanation:
I am sure we have the concept of خود محوری for centralization of self and the exact term in Psychology is "ego-centrism, and in this case I coin
خودمحوری زدایی

Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Farzad, I like it very much indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1محوریت‌زدایی از نفس ، از محوریت خارج کردن/ساختن نفسParan
5 +1رهایی از نفس، قید نفس را زدن، چشم پوشی از نفس و بی توجهی به آن
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1خود محوری زدایی
Farzad Akmali
5خدا محوری / مسیح محوری
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
4رهایی از خویشتن خویش/ ترک خویشتن
Younes Mostafaei
3مرکززدایی/تغییر مرکز از خویشتن
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مرکززدایی/تغییر مرکز از خویشتن


Explanation:
I don't think this concept exist in Persian. Even the usage of this phrase in English is rare in the Net.

I just suggested this translation according to the definition you provided.

BTW, خویشتن means خویش or خود!

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رهایی از نفس، قید نفس را زدن، چشم پوشی از نفس و بی توجهی به آن


Explanation:
رهایی از نفس

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari: رهایی از نفس
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رهایی از خویشتن خویش/ ترک خویشتن


Explanation:
خویشتن زدایی و مسیح گروی also maybe possible.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محوریت‌زدایی از نفس ، از محوریت خارج کردن/ساختن نفس


Explanation:


Paran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaily Zolfa: محوريت زدايى از نفس
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خود محوری زدایی


Explanation:
I am sure we have the concept of خود محوری for centralization of self and the exact term in Psychology is "ego-centrism, and in this case I coin
خودمحوری زدایی



Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Farzad, I like it very much indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: it seems to have the "feel" of the English phrase
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much Edward!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خدا محوری / مسیح محوری


Explanation:
In Islamic discourse we have خدامحوری which stands against خودمحوری. Based on Simon's explanation I suggest مسیح محوری. I also find it in the web (the second link), but I couldn't open this web page.


    Reference: http://www.hamshahrionline.ir/news-91389.aspx
    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBUQFjAA...
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Farzad Akmali, Reza Rostamzadeh Kh, Younes Mostafaei