ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

the fair sex

Farsi (Persian) translation: زن/جنس لطیف/جنس مونث

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the fair sex
Farsi (Persian) translation:زن/جنس لطیف/جنس مونث
Entered by: SeiTT

09:18 Oct 28, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literary Usage
English term or phrase: the fair sex
Greetings,

Please, how do you say ‘the fair sex’?

It is a rather old-fashioned way of referring to women, somewhat literary, I would say.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
زن/جنس لطیف/جنس مونث
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6زن/جنس لطیف/جنس مونث
Reza Ebrahimi
5جنس لطیف
Haerian


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
زن/جنس لطیف/جنس مونث


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara NamvarKohan
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: جنس لطیف as suggested by Millennium Dic.
13 mins
  -> thanks for the reference!

agree  Mohsen G: tnx
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Farokh Bastan
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: جنس لطیف
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Sareh Taromi
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جنس لطیف


Explanation:
جنس لطیف

Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4