ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

for the duration of the inflammation

Farsi (Persian) translation: تا وقتی چشمم ورم داره

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for the duration of the inflammation
Farsi (Persian) translation:تا وقتی چشمم ورم داره
Entered by: SeiTT

16:27 Nov 9, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Colloquial Dialogue
English term or phrase: for the duration of the inflammation
Greetings,

A rather vain girl is suffering from an inflammation of the eye and rather than face her regular schoolfriends, she decides to go to evening classes (where no one knows her) until her eye is better.

The sentence in full:
I'll jolly well go to evening classes for the duration of the inflammation.

“For the duration of the inflammation” or “throughout the duration of the inflammation” means “from the beginning to the end of the existence of the inflammation.”

Can I use ‘در گذر’, by any chance?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
تا وقتی چشمم ورم داره
Explanation:
Because your sentence is from a colloquial dialogue, I prefer this rather informal way of expressing. در گذر is mostly used in formal texts and is combined with زمان، تاریخ and the like as in پوشش زنان ایران در گذر تاریخ.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2در طول / در طول دوران التهاب
Neda Namvar Kohan
5 +1در طول مدت/حین ورم چشمم
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +1در طول مدت ورم
Haerian
5تا وقتی ورم چشمم طول بکشه
Sareh Taromi
5تا وقتی چشمم ورم داره
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
در طول / در طول دوران التهاب


Explanation:
.

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
9 mins
  -> tnx!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
2 hrs
  -> tnx!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
در طول مدت ورم


Explanation:
در طول مدت ورم

Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تا وقتی چشمم ورم داره


Explanation:
Because your sentence is from a colloquial dialogue, I prefer this rather informal way of expressing. در گذر is mostly used in formal texts and is combined with زمان، تاریخ and the like as in پوشش زنان ایران در گذر تاریخ.

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks, very good indeed.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
در طول مدت/حین ورم چشمم


Explanation:
My translation is specifically provided for the phrase IN YOUR CONTEXT. We don't usually use "ورم" in isolation, but we mention the body part to which ورم or التهاب refers. Moreover, we usually attach the pronoun in the phrases like this.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
27 mins
  -> Thanks very much!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تا وقتی ورم چشمم طول بکشه


Explanation:
I suggest this because it's colloquial, as the source sentence is, plus it somehow keeps the sense of duration using طول کشیدن.


Sareh Taromi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)