ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Psychology

body image

Farsi (Persian) translation: تصویر ذهنی بدن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body image
Farsi (Persian) translation:تصویر ذهنی بدن
Entered by: Mostafa Dehqan

20:01 May 3, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: body image
Body image is a term which may refer to a person's perception of his or her own physical appearance, or the interpretation of the body by the brain.
Mostafa Dehqan
Iran
تصویر ذهنی بدن
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تصویر ذهنی بدن
Mohammad Emami
5 +2تصویر ذهنی فرد از جسم خویش/تصویر ذهنی بدنی
Amanollah Zawari
5 +1تصوير بدن
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +1تصور بدنی
Farokh Bastan
5تصویرسازی ذهنی از بدنAAO


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تصویر ذهنی فرد از جسم خویش/تصویر ذهنی بدنی


Explanation:
https://www.aftab.ir/articles/.../c13c1180867783_pregnancy_p...

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini: since the term is not used in our culture it should be explained
1 day9 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
1 day11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تصور بدنی


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://ot.blogfa.com/post-29.aspx
Farokh Bastan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian: تصویر بدنی is commonly used, though it is abit vague.
1 day11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تصوير بدن


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-05-03 20:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
تصوير ذهني بدن

تصویر بدن و ترس از صمیمیت



ترس از صمیمیت معمولاً با تصویر بدن منفی، شدیدتر می شود. در این مقاله برایتان عنوان می کنیم که چطور تصویر بدنتان را ارتقاء دهید و روابطتان را تقویت کنید.

وقتی تصویر بدنی ضعیف داشته باشید، از بقیه آدم ها خودتان را جدا می کنید. وقتی با طرفتان تنها هستید آرامش ندارید—از صمیمیت می ترسید. آنهایی که تصویر بدنی ضعیف دارند در ایجاد روابط نزدیک و صمیمانه مشکل دارند. معمولاً قبل از اینکه برای طرفشان ارزش و اهمیت زیاد پیدا کنند، خودشان رابطه را خراب می کنند.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-05-03 20:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصویر بدن شما مثبت است یا منفی؟ اگر پاسختان منفی است بدانید که تنها نیستید. این روزها خانم ها در تلاشند که خود را به ایدآل های زیبایی و جذابیت نزدیک کنند و این مسئله می تواند منجر به ایجاد تصویر بدن منفی در آنها شود. تبلیغات و سینما عناصر تاثیرگذار در این زمینه هستند. جای تعجب نیست که جوانی هم مانند لاغر بودن معیار زیبایی شناخته می شود. همین مسئله بازار مواد آرایشی و بهداشتی را داغ کرده است.

http://p30web.zaminblog.com/post-21975.html

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: You're the early bird!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تصویر ذهنی بدن


Explanation:
-

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks alot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
3 hrs
  -> متشکرم.

agree  Mandana Amiri
18 days
  -> متشکرم.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تصویرسازی ذهنی از بدن


Explanation:
تصویرسازی ذهنی از بدن

AAO
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)