ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Psychology

the subconscious

Farsi (Persian) translation: ضمیر نیمه آگاه/نیمه هوشیار/ناخودآگاه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the subconscious
Farsi (Persian) translation:ضمیر نیمه آگاه/نیمه هوشیار/ناخودآگاه
Entered by: SeiTT

10:01 Aug 2, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: the subconscious
Greetings,

I am talking about the Freudian concept of the subconscious. I think that Jung calls the same thing the unconscious, although I'm no expert.

It's the part of one’s mind which operates below the level of consciousness and is described here:

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/subconscious
Noun
the subconscious
1. that part of the mind that is not consciously perceived; one's innermost thoughts
A person can sometimes wake up knowing the solution to a problem that their subconscious has been working on.
Synonyms
• subconscious mind

All the best,

Simon

PS Please give pronunciation.
SeiTT
United Kingdom
ضمیر نیمه آگاه/نیمه هوشیار/ناخودآگاه
Explanation:
Those who consider the subconscious and unconscious are different, use ضمیر ناخودآگاه for the unconscious and ضمیر نیمه آگاه or less commonly ضمیر نیمه هوشیار for the subconscious.

I hope I'm right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-08-02 10:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction above:

... consider the subconscious and unconscious different ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-02 10:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word ضمیر means "self" and is sometimes dropped, i.e. only ناخودآگاه or the other equivalents may be used alone.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ضمیر نیمه آگاه/نیمه هوشیار/ناخودآگاه
Hossein Emami
5 +1ناخودآگاه ضمیر ناخودآگاه، شعور باطن
Soheil Arzanpour


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ناخودآگاه ضمیر ناخودآگاه، شعور باطن


Explanation:
ضمیر ناخداگاه دستگاهی مخفی و ناشناخته در درون ما است که از بدو تولد و در هر چه که ما می بینیم و می شنویم یا حس می کنیم یا هر فکری را که از مغز ما عبور می کند همه را مانند دستگاه فیلمبرداری ثبت و ضبط می کند . نیکبختی یا نگون بختی یا سلامتی یا بیماری شهوات و تمایلات تلاش ها و کوشش ها ، خواب دیدن ، روشن بینی و روشن درکی و خلاصه همه افکار و اعمال ما متاثر از سازمان ناخوداگاهی ما است . در واقع شعور باطن یا ناخودآگاهی نیروی عظیمی است که در اعماق روان ما مخفی بوده و حدود ۹۰ درصد حرکات و رفتار و گفتار و کردار ما را رهبری می کند.


    Reference: http://www.pezeshk.us/?p=5708
Soheil Arzanpour
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H: very useful!
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ضمیر نیمه آگاه/نیمه هوشیار/ناخودآگاه


Explanation:
Those who consider the subconscious and unconscious are different, use ضمیر ناخودآگاه for the unconscious and ضمیر نیمه آگاه or less commonly ضمیر نیمه هوشیار for the subconscious.

I hope I'm right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-08-02 10:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction above:

... consider the subconscious and unconscious different ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-08-02 10:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word ضمیر means "self" and is sometimes dropped, i.e. only ناخودآگاه or the other equivalents may be used alone.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri: I think «ضمیر نیمه آگاه» is the best, since as far as I know, «ضمیر ناخودآگاه» is an equivalent for "unconscious".
5 mins
  -> Thanks for confirming that!

agree  Paran
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Salman Rostami
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Salman.

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir.