ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Religion

Purim

Farsi (Persian) translation: پوريم / جشن ايران كشي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Purim
Farsi (Persian) translation:پوريم / جشن ايران كشي
Entered by: Hossein Emami

00:54 Dec 16, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Purim
Hi. Could you please translate the name of the Jewish holiday Purim into Farsi for me? Transliterated into the Latin alphabet also if you please. Thank you.
isobel money
پوريم / جشن ايران كشي
Explanation:
پوريم / جشن ايران كشي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-16 02:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jashn-e-Irankoshi
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5پوریم
Atena Hensch
5عید آزادی یهود
Farzad Akmali
5پوريم / جشن ايران كشي
Hossein Emami
5پوریم، جشن شادمانی یهودیان
Ali Ghannadan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
purim
پوریم


Explanation:
پوریم
[Poor'im]

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this is one of those things that do not "translate" (unless maybe the Jews in Iran have a different word for it). See http://www.jewfaq.org/holiday9.htm
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Behzad Molavi
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purim
پوريم / جشن ايران كشي


Explanation:
پوريم / جشن ايران كشي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-12-16 02:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jashn-e-Irankoshi


    Reference: http://forum.iranproud.com/jashn-porim-tra-di-ghambar-airani...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/purim
Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purim
پوریم، جشن شادمانی یهودیان


Explanation:
پوریم، جشن شادمانی یهودیان

Ali Ghannadan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purim
عید آزادی یهود


Explanation:
پوریم ( عید آزادی یهود توسط استر) و

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-12-16 03:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Jewry may call it عید آزادی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-12-20 11:48:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Purim
Purim (Hebrew: פורים Pûrîm "lots", from Akkadian pūru) is a Jewish holiday that commemorates the deliverance from Haman's plot to annihilate all the Jews of the Persian Empire, who had survived the Babylonian captivity, after Persia had conquered Babylonia who in turn had destroyed the First Temple and dispersed the Jewish people; as recorded in the Biblical Book of Esther. It is characterized by public recitation of the Book of Esther, giving mutual gifts of food and drink, giving charity to the poor, and a celebratory meal (Esther 9:22); other customs include drinking wine, wearing of masks and costumes, and public celebration.

See more at Wikipedia.org...





Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Hossein Emami, Farzad Akmali, Ali Ghannadan