ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Religion

grace

Farsi (Persian) translation: فضل / رحمت / بخشش

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grace
Farsi (Persian) translation:فضل / رحمت / بخشش
Entered by: Hossein Emami

09:18 Jul 9, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Religion / Christian Concepts
English term or phrase: grace
Greetings,

One of the main differences between Biblical Christianity and most other faith systems is that we believe that we are saved through God’s goodness/lovingkindness (grace) and not by anything that we ourselves do.

Of course, we also believe that this grace will inevitably bring us to do good things and live good lives, but these things in themselves aren’t enough to save us from God's anger at the bad things we have all done.

Many thanks,

Simon

PS I wish to know the usual word for grace, which may be of Arabic origin; however, I shall be most interested if there is also a word of Persian origin for "grace".
SeiTT
United Kingdom
فضل / رحمت / بخشش
Explanation:
There are two common Arabic words used to refer to this grace:

فضل الهی
رحمت الهی
However, we also have a completely persian word بخشش, which is also used to convey the meaning of forgiveness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-07-09 09:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's a very common Arabic praise for God, which uses فضل in contrast to عدل:

الهنا عاملنا به فضلک و لا تعاملنا بعدلک یا کریم

It means:

O' Generous, judge us by your grace and do not judge us by your justice.

Please note that فضل and عدل here contribute to the rhyme of the line.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4لطف، مرحمت، عنایت
Ali Beikian
5 +2فضل / رحمت / بخشش
Hossein Emami
5رحمَت/فیض/ کَرَم الهی، لطف حق
Farzad Akmali
2فضل / ملاحت
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
فضل / ملاحت


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فضل / رحمت / بخشش


Explanation:
There are two common Arabic words used to refer to this grace:

فضل الهی
رحمت الهی
However, we also have a completely persian word بخشش, which is also used to convey the meaning of forgiveness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-07-09 09:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's a very common Arabic praise for God, which uses فضل in contrast to عدل:

الهنا عاملنا به فضلک و لا تعاملنا بعدلک یا کریم

It means:

O' Generous, judge us by your grace and do not judge us by your justice.

Please note that فضل and عدل here contribute to the rhyme of the line.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Salman Rostami
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لطف، مرحمت، عنایت


Explanation:
لطف، مرحمت، عنایت

Especially عنایت.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-07-09 09:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عنایت: مهربانی و لطف و احسان و بخشش و انعام
http://www.loghatnaameh.com/dehkhodaworddetail-1274399797df4...

Examples:
برنا نیوز : خرمشهر با عنايت خدا و قاطعيت امام (ره) آزاد شد.
www.bornanews.ir/NSite/FullStory/?Id=271420
عنایت خدا احمدی نژاد را دوباره عزیز ایران کرد
http://www.shafaf.ir/fa/pages/?cid=4116
كسى كه خداوند نظر لطف و عنايت به او فرموده به اين گونه كه اولاً نعمت هدايت را به او ارزانى نموده و او را با اعتقاد ‏و ايمان راسخ گرامى داشته و
www.tebyan-hamedan.ir/archives/post_16.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2009-07-09 09:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يعني تا لطف و عنايت پروردگار نباشد، توبهانسان امكان وجود و تحقق پيدا نميكند. «وَ عَلَي الثَّلثة الَّذينَ خُلِّفُوا حَتّي إذا ضاقَتِ عَلَيهِم الأرضُ بِما ...
www.hawzah.net/Hawzah/Magazines/MagArt.aspx?...id...
اكنون كه با عنايت پروردگار و همت ملت عظيم الشان سرنوشت كشور به دست مردم افتاد و وكلا از خود مردم و با انتخاب خودشان، بدون دخالت دولت و خان هاي ولايات به
panahi.info/boys/Mostafa/1.doc

Ali Beikian
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salman Rostami
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Minoo Imani
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رحمَت/فیض/ کَرَم الهی، لطف حق


Explanation:
فیض الهی، کرم الهی، رحمت الهی، لطف حق، الطاف الهی ...

i do agree and respect my friend ssuggestions, Here are some

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12