ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Science (general)

Acute lymphocytic leukemia

Farsi (Persian) translation: سرطان خون لنفاوی حاد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Acute lymphocytic leukemia
Farsi (Persian) translation:سرطان خون لنفاوی حاد
Entered by: SeiTT

09:51 May 21, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general) / Cancer
English term or phrase: Acute lymphocytic leukemia
Greetings,

Please see:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acute_lymphocytic_leukemia

Many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
سرطان خون لنفاوی حاد
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5سرطان خون لنفاوی حاد
Hossein Emami
5 +2لوسمی لنفوسیتیک حاد
Ahmad Kabiri
5سرطان خون لنفاوی حاد/پیشرفته
Mahmoud akbari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acute lymphocytic leukemia
سرطان خون لنفاوی حاد


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sareh Taromi: Right!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramak Milani
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shaily Zolfa: agree!
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acute lymphocytic leukemia
سرطان خون لنفاوی حاد/پیشرفته


Explanation:
http://www.iran-eng.com/showthread.php/230315-نتایج-موفقیت-آ...

Mahmoud akbari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acute lymphocytic leukemia
لوسمی لنفوسیتیک حاد


Explanation:
We have لوسمی لنفوسیتیک مزمن for Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL), and لوسمی لنفوسیتیک حاد for Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia (ALL).

حاد means serious or severe, and is usually used in medical contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-05-21 10:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لوسمی is a technical term for سرطان خون:
http://www.pezeshk.us/?p=2524

Here is a definition for the whole phrase:
لوسمی لنفوبلاستی حاد بیماری است که در آن تعداد بسیار زیادی از گویچه های سفید خون که مسئول دفاع بدن در مقابل عوامل خارجی هستند و لنفوسیت نامیده می شوند و هنوز به طور کامل تکامل نیافته اند دچار اختلال شده و به طور فزاینده ای در خون محیطی (blood peripherl) و مغز استخوان یافت می شوند
http://www.5parastar.blogfa.com/post-3.aspx

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei: Also لنفوئیدی or لنفوسیتی . the following link will make it clear. http://supergalaxy.blogsky.com/1389/06/30/post-216/
49 mins
  -> Yes, it was useful. Thanks a lot.

agree  Shaily Zolfa: I agre with your explaination but i must add tat recently the medical trend has been towards persianizing medica terms!
1 day8 hrs
  -> Well, I checked its frequency of use. Anyway, thanks for your explanation!