KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Introductory tenant

Farsi (Persian) translation: مستاجر آزمایشی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Introductory tenant
Farsi (Persian) translation:مستاجر آزمایشی
Entered by: Ali Ramezani

21:03 Feb 17, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Housing and tenancy
English term or phrase: Introductory tenant
A tenant of ours who has an introductory tenancy.
Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
مستاجر آزمایشی
Explanation:
What is an Introductory Tenancy?

It is a tenancy that normally lasts for twelve months, during which the tenant must show that they can keep to the terms of the tenancy agreement.
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
Many Thanks! It was a good choice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6مستاجر آزمایشی
Amanollah Zawari
5 +2مستاجر مقدماتی
Farzad Akmali
5مستاجر جدیدالورود(تازه وارد) اAfsaneh Pourjam
4مهلت اجاره موقتیhame d
4مستاجری با اجاره بهای فوق العاده پایین
Alireza Yazdunpanuh


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
introductory tenant
مستاجر آزمایشی


Explanation:
What is an Introductory Tenancy?

It is a tenancy that normally lasts for twelve months, during which the tenant must show that they can keep to the terms of the tenancy agreement.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=19&url=h...
Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many Thanks! It was a good choice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
4 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
8 hrs

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
8 hrs

agree  Ali Beikian
11 hrs

agree  Habib Alimardani
13 hrs

agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
introductory tenant
مستاجر مقدماتی


Explanation:
introductory tenancy: اجاره داری مقدماتی

secure tenancy: اجاره داری تضمین شده/ ایمن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-17 22:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may also Google the persian term!


    Reference: http://www.leeds.gov.uk/files/Internet2007/2006/week19/inter...
    Reference: http://www.sixtownhousing.org/documents/2.7%20guideintroduct...
Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

agree  hame d
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introductory tenant
مستاجری با اجاره بهای فوق العاده پایین


Explanation:
قیمت استثنایی introductory offer

Alireza Yazdunpanuh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
introductory tenant
مستاجر جدیدالورود(تازه وارد) ا


Explanation:
Types of tenancies
There are four types of council tenancy :
1. Introductory
2. Secure
3. Licence agreement
4. Non-Secure
5. Service
3 & 4 are used for homeless applicants.
Introductory Tenancies
When you become a tenant of X Council you will be given an Introductory Tenancy if:

you have never rented a home from us before
you have only rented from a private landlord
you have had a period away from being a tenant of a council or a housing association.
The Introductory Tenancy will normally last for a year. You will usually be given a Secure Tenancy at the end of the year as long as you have not broken your Introductory Tenancy Agreement.

By giving Introductory Tenancies to certain new tenants, we aim to protect, as far as we can, the interests of the Council and our existing tenants and leaseholders.

With an Introductory Tenancy some of your rights are limited:

you cannot apply to buy your home. See Buying Your Home
you cannot exchange homes with another tenant
you cannot sub-let your home
the Council can bring your tenancy to an end more easily. See Breach Of Tenancy in Tenancy Agreement.


    Reference: http://repairshandbook.oxford.gov.uk/oxforditb/yourtenancy.h...
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introductory tenant
مهلت اجاره موقتی


Explanation:
introductory means 'offered for a short time' and it's equivalent in persian is' موقتی'

hame d