KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Secure tenancy

Farsi (Persian) translation: اجاره تضمین شده


07:22 Feb 18, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Secure tenancy
A tenancy under Part 4 of the Housing Act 1985. We can only ask the court to end the tenancy for specific reasons that the law sets out. As a secure tenant, you have more protection than an introductory tenant.
Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Farsi (Persian) translation:اجاره تضمین شده
Explanation:
Secure Tenancies
Most tenants who have had their tenancy for at least one year will have a Secure Tenancy. Also, if you had a tenancy with another council or a housing association immediately before moving home, you will probably be given a Secure Tenancy at the start.

With a Secure Tenancy:

you can stay in your home for as long as you want provided you do not breach the Tenancy Agreement.
you cannot be made to leave your home except by a court order
when you die, your tenancy can normally be taken over by a member of the family who has been living in the property with you before your death.
you can buy your home under the Right to Buy legislation (with certain exceptions for specialist housing).
1.0 YOUR RIGHTS CONFIRMED
The tenancy is a Secure Tenancy under the Housing Act 1985, and as such you have the following rights:
A. You have, subject to expectations as laid down in the Act, the Right To Buy your house after you have been a secure tenant for a subscribed period of time, at a discount dependent on your length of occupation, but currently subject to a maximum discount of £26000
B. There is a right to the succession to the secure tenancy for relatives living in the property for a period of 12 months prior to the death of the tenant
C. You have security of tenure in the property. This means that the tenancy can only be ended by a court order, which will only be given in specified circumstances. The procedure for gaining possession is laid down in the Act and must be complied with by the Council
D. You have the right to take in lodgers without the Council’s permission, or to sublet part of the property with the Council’s consent, which cannot be unreasonably withheld, provided that no overcrowding is permitted
E. You have the right to make improvements to the property, provided the Council’s written consent is obtained. This consent must not be unreasonably withheld. Improvement means:
• Any addition or alternation to the fixtures and fittings
• The erection of any TV or wireless aerial, or satellite dish
• The carrying out of external alterations, including fencing, car-parking areas or drives, sheds or external redecorations
F. You have the right to assign the tenancy, by way of an exchange to another secure tenant, providing both parties have the written consent of the Council. Both parties will have to agree to accept each other’s property in its present condition and accept responsibility for any alterations that may have been carried out
G. You have the right to carry out repairs which the Council is obliged by repairing covenants to carry out and receive from the Council such sums as may be determined by the scheme laid down by the Secretary of State, subject to giving the Council prior notice as laid out by the scheme
Selected response from:

Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Grading comment
بهتر است از اجاره نشینی تضمینی استفاده شود

با تشکر از سرکار خانم پورجم
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7اجاره تضمین شدهAfsaneh Pourjam
5 +2اجاره تضمینی
Saeid Hasani
5 +1اجاره نشینی غیر آزمایشی/دائمی
Amanollah Zawari
5 +1مستاجر دارای حقوق حفاظت شده
Reza Mohammadnia
5مدت اجاره از پیش تعیین شده(ثابت)
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secure tenancy
مستاجر دارای حقوق حفاظت شده


Explanation:
مستاجر با حقوق حفاظت شده

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-18 07:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tenant not tenancy

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secure tenancy
مدت اجاره از پیش تعیین شده(ثابت)


Explanation:
"

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
secure tenancy
اجاره تضمین شده


Explanation:
Secure Tenancies
Most tenants who have had their tenancy for at least one year will have a Secure Tenancy. Also, if you had a tenancy with another council or a housing association immediately before moving home, you will probably be given a Secure Tenancy at the start.

With a Secure Tenancy:

you can stay in your home for as long as you want provided you do not breach the Tenancy Agreement.
you cannot be made to leave your home except by a court order
when you die, your tenancy can normally be taken over by a member of the family who has been living in the property with you before your death.
you can buy your home under the Right to Buy legislation (with certain exceptions for specialist housing).
1.0 YOUR RIGHTS CONFIRMED
The tenancy is a Secure Tenancy under the Housing Act 1985, and as such you have the following rights:
A. You have, subject to expectations as laid down in the Act, the Right To Buy your house after you have been a secure tenant for a subscribed period of time, at a discount dependent on your length of occupation, but currently subject to a maximum discount of £26000
B. There is a right to the succession to the secure tenancy for relatives living in the property for a period of 12 months prior to the death of the tenant
C. You have security of tenure in the property. This means that the tenancy can only be ended by a court order, which will only be given in specified circumstances. The procedure for gaining possession is laid down in the Act and must be complied with by the Council
D. You have the right to take in lodgers without the Council’s permission, or to sublet part of the property with the Council’s consent, which cannot be unreasonably withheld, provided that no overcrowding is permitted
E. You have the right to make improvements to the property, provided the Council’s written consent is obtained. This consent must not be unreasonably withheld. Improvement means:
• Any addition or alternation to the fixtures and fittings
• The erection of any TV or wireless aerial, or satellite dish
• The carrying out of external alterations, including fencing, car-parking areas or drives, sheds or external redecorations
F. You have the right to assign the tenancy, by way of an exchange to another secure tenant, providing both parties have the written consent of the Council. Both parties will have to agree to accept each other’s property in its present condition and accept responsibility for any alterations that may have been carried out
G. You have the right to carry out repairs which the Council is obliged by repairing covenants to carry out and receive from the Council such sums as may be determined by the scheme laid down by the Secretary of State, subject to giving the Council prior notice as laid out by the scheme


Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
بهتر است از اجاره نشینی تضمینی استفاده شود

با تشکر از سرکار خانم پورجم

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Mme!

agree  Hossein Emami
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Ali Beikian
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Habib Alimardani
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

agree  hame d
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secure tenancy
اجاره تضمینی


Explanation:
اجاره محفوظ نیز در فقه داریم

Saeid Hasani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
53 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  hame d
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secure tenancy
اجاره نشینی غیر آزمایشی/دائمی


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
24 mins