ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

systematics

Farsi (Persian) translation: علم و روش رده بندي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:systematics
Farsi (Persian) translation:علم و روش رده بندي
Entered by: xxxmehdiruzdar

07:06 Nov 13, 2006
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: systematics
the study of someyhing?
xxxmehdiruzdar
علم و روش رده بندي
Explanation:
طبقه بندي و مطالعه ارگانيسم ها با توجه به ارتباطات طبيعي آنها . همچنين: علم رده بندي، آرايه شناسي، علم طبقه بندي، آرايه بندي، رده بندي
Selected response from:

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4علم و روش رده بندي
Alireza Karbalaei
5 +1علم آرایه بندی / رده شناسیHamid Sadeghieh
4علم طبقه بندی - روش رتبه بندی - دانش آرایه بندی
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
علم و روش رده بندي


Explanation:
طبقه بندي و مطالعه ارگانيسم ها با توجه به ارتباطات طبيعي آنها . همچنين: علم رده بندي، آرايه شناسي، علم طبقه بندي، آرايه بندي، رده بندي

Alireza Karbalaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Behnam Koleili
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  akerdar
4 days
  -> Thank you

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
11 days
  -> Thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
علم آرایه بندی / رده شناسی


Explanation:
Systematics may mean:

* Systematics, the study of the diversity of organism characteristics, taxonomy.
* Systematics - study of multi-term systems, the study of the inherent properties of systems with varying number of terms - monad, dyad, triad, etc. - developed by John G. Bennett and others.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Systematics_%28disambiguation%2...
Hamid Sadeghieh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
18 mins
  -> Thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
علم طبقه بندی - روش رتبه بندی - دانش آرایه بندی


Explanation:
science of classification; study and classification of organisms based on their evolutionary relationships; system of classification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-11-13 07:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just noticed the other answers after providing my own answer. The above mentioned replies are correct.

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Hamid Sadeghieh