ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

exercises like Push-ups, pull-ups and sit-ups....

Farsi (Persian) translation: تمریناتی مانند شنا سوئدی ( روی زمین)، بارفیکس و درازنشست

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exercises like Push-ups, pull-ups and sit-ups....
Farsi (Persian) translation:تمریناتی مانند شنا سوئدی ( روی زمین)، بارفیکس و درازنشست
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

18:40 May 8, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: exercises like Push-ups, pull-ups and sit-ups....
exercises like Push-ups, pull-ups and sit-ups
Armineh Johannes
تمریناتی مانند شنا سوئدی ( روی زمین)، بارفیکس و درازنشست
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-05-08 18:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ورزشکاران به شنای روز زمین شنا سوئدی می گویند.
Selected response from:

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5نرمش هایی/ورزش هایی مانند شنا، بارفیکس و دارز نشست
Amanollah Zawari
5تمریناتی مانند شنا سوئدی ( روی زمین)، بارفیکس و درازنشست
Ebrahim Golavar
5تمرینهای مانند شنا (روی زمین)، بارفیکس و درازنشست
Reza Mohammadnia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exercises like push-ups, pull-ups and sit-ups....
نرمش هایی/ورزش هایی مانند شنا، بارفیکس و دارز نشست


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
7 mins
  -> Many thanks Sir!

agree  Behzad Molavi: شنا رفتن would be make better sense, though.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Sir!

agree  Farzad Akmali
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Sir!

agree  Hossein Emami
14 hrs

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani: for push-ups=تخته شنا
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exercises like push-ups, pull-ups and sit-ups....
تمرینهای مانند شنا (روی زمین)، بارفیکس و درازنشست


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-05-08 18:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تمرینهایی مانند شنا ...

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exercises like push-ups, pull-ups and sit-ups....
تمریناتی مانند شنا سوئدی ( روی زمین)، بارفیکس و درازنشست


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-05-08 18:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ورزشکاران به شنای روز زمین شنا سوئدی می گویند.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much