KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Surveying

Travel Advisory

Farsi (Persian) translation: اطلاعات ایمنی سفر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Travel Advisory
Farsi (Persian) translation:اطلاعات ایمنی سفر
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

18:24 Feb 16, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Surveying
English term or phrase: Travel Advisory
Travel Advisory
Armineh Johannes
اطلاعات ایمنی سفر
Explanation:
A travel advisory is a public notice issued by a government agency to provide information about the relative safety of traveling to or visiting one or more specific destinations. The purpose is to enable travelers make an informed decision about a particular travel destination, and to help them prepare adequately for what may be encountered on their trip.

Travel advisories may relate to issues such as inclement weather, security matters, civil unrest or disease.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Travel_advisory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-16 18:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

اطلاعیه ایمنی سفر
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اطلاعات ایمنی سفر
Ali Beikian
5 +1توصیه های سفر
Amanollah Zawari
5 +1مشاوره (برای) سفرAfsaneh Pourjam
5 +1مشاور/ رایزن /راه نما سفر
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +1اطلاعیه مسافرتی
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
4 +1مشاور مسافرت
Reza Mohammadnia
4 +1اخطاریه صفری
Edward Plaisance Jr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel advisory
اخطاریه صفری


Explanation:
this is usually a warning of some sort to travelers

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi: You mean سفری! Here is the definition: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Travel_advisory
11 mins
  -> thanks! I was typing too fast

neutral  Afsaneh Pourjam: This equivalent seems to be misleading while the travel advisory either encourages or discourages travelling to the destinations.
24 mins
  -> Possibly, but in the most common context, it really does mean "warning" See http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis_pa_tw_1168.html... advisory would never "encourage" anyone to go to a country...that would be a travel "recommendation"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel advisory
مشاور مسافرت


Explanation:
گروه مشاور مسافرت
گروه مشورتی مسافرت

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel advisory
اطلاعیه مسافرتی


Explanation:
This is another option. You may also use:

اطلاعات مسافرتی

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel advisory
مشاور/ رایزن /راه نما سفر


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel advisory
مشاوره (برای) سفر


Explanation:
Travel companies advice people to choose or not to choose a detination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-16 18:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

governmental Travel companies advice people to choose or not to choose a destination.

Example sentence(s):
  • Smartraveller: The Australian Government\\\'s travel advisory and consular assistance service

    Reference: http://www.smartraveller.gov.au/
Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
travel advisory
اطلاعات ایمنی سفر


Explanation:
A travel advisory is a public notice issued by a government agency to provide information about the relative safety of traveling to or visiting one or more specific destinations. The purpose is to enable travelers make an informed decision about a particular travel destination, and to help them prepare adequately for what may be encountered on their trip.

Travel advisories may relate to issues such as inclement weather, security matters, civil unrest or disease.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Travel_advisory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-16 18:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

اطلاعیه ایمنی سفر

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Habib Alimardani
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travel advisory
توصیه های سفر


Explanation:
Travel advisoryتوصيه هاي سفر
كشورها اغلب شهروندان خود را در مورد ناپايداريهاي شرايط سياسي يا اجتماعي موجود در مقصدهاي جهان آگاه مي كنند
اين توصيه ها به معناي بازداشتن از سفر نمي باشد هر چند ممكن است اين مفهوم و اثر را داشته باشد اما بيشتر به اين معنا است كه گردشگران را در برابر موقعيت هايي كه با آنها آشنايي ندارند آماده و مجهز نمايند تا احتياط كافي را داشته باشند.


    Reference: http://www.istta.ir/shownews.aspx?newsid=307
Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day3 hrs