KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Telecom(munications)

Avatar

Farsi (Persian) translation: نمای چهره


19:41 Feb 19, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Avatar
Select your presence status or avatar, personalise your message, or change your details.
Azadeh Naji
Farsi (Persian) translation:نمای چهره
Explanation:
Avatar or Avatara, often translated into English as incarnation, literally means descent (avatarati) and usually implies a deliberate descent from higher spiritual realms to lower realms of existence for special purposes. Descents that are of importance are mainly those of the Supreme Being which are plenary and marked with superhuman qualities. Other types of descents are limited expansions of Ishvara, and some that are descents of lesser empowered divinities. The term is used primarily in Hinduism for descents of Vishnu whom Vaishnava Hindus (one of the largest branches of Hinduism)[1] worship as the Supreme God, a distinctive feature of Vaishnavism. While Shiva and Ganesha are also described as descending in the form of avatars, with the Ganesha Purana and the Mudgala Purana detailing Ganesha's avatars specifically, the avatars of Vishnu carry a greater theological prominence than those of Shiva or Ganesha and upon examination relevant passages are directly imitative of the Vaishnava avatara lists.[2]
Selected response from:

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7نمای چهرهAli Ramezani
5 +4چهره نما
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +3آواتار
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +3تجسد/تجسمAfsaneh Pourjam
5 +1تصویر
Armineh Johannes
5تصوير يا عكس كارتوني / انيميشن
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avatar
تجسد/تجسم


Explanation:
اساطیر هندی: تجسد
مفهوم،فکر:تجسم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-19 19:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نماد/نمادک
نزول دارگونه به صورت انسان
پیکرگیری خدا
تجسم یا پیکرگیری هر اندیشه

Afsaneh Pourjam
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: نمادک seems to serve as a nice equivalence!
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia: نمادک معادل بسیار زیبا و مناسبیست
16 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

agree  Hossein Emami: با نمادک موافقم!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Sir!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avatar
تصوير يا عكس كارتوني / انيميشن


Explanation:
-

Hossein Emami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
avatar
نمای چهره


Explanation:
Avatar or Avatara, often translated into English as incarnation, literally means descent (avatarati) and usually implies a deliberate descent from higher spiritual realms to lower realms of existence for special purposes. Descents that are of importance are mainly those of the Supreme Being which are plenary and marked with superhuman qualities. Other types of descents are limited expansions of Ishvara, and some that are descents of lesser empowered divinities. The term is used primarily in Hinduism for descents of Vishnu whom Vaishnava Hindus (one of the largest branches of Hinduism)[1] worship as the Supreme God, a distinctive feature of Vaishnavism. While Shiva and Ganesha are also described as descending in the form of avatars, with the Ganesha Purana and the Mudgala Purana detailing Ganesha's avatars specifically, the avatars of Vishnu carry a greater theological prominence than those of Shiva or Ganesha and upon examination relevant passages are directly imitative of the Vaishnava avatara lists.[2]

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi: For the telecommunication field, the best choice is چهره نما or نمای چهره
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  hame d
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami: چهره نما seems nice.
18 hrs

agree  Habib Alimardani
20 hrs

agree  Salman Rostami
1 day19 hrs

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
3 days10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avatar
تصویر


Explanation:
تصویر

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asal
13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avatar
چهره نما


Explanation:
For the telecommunication field, the best choice is چهره نما or نمای چهره

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hame d
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Habib Alimardani
19 hrs

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh: H.A.Mohaghegh
3 days9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avatar
آواتار


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-20 21:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

با تشكر از راهنمایی ادوارد، آواتار کلمه ای سانسکریت بوده و می توانیم خود آن را به کار ببریم:
Merriam-Webster`s:
Etymology: Sanskrit avatāraḥ descent, from avatarati he descends, from ava- away + tarati he crosses over ― more at UKASE, THROUGH
Date: 1784
4 : an electronic image that represents and is manipulated by a computer user (as in a computer game or an online shopping site)


Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: since this is already a Sanskrit word in English, why not use it in Persian?
21 hrs
  -> Thanks dear, good point!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Hossein Emami, Ali Ramezani, Armineh Johannes