ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Safavid-style turban

Farsi (Persian) translation: دستار/کلاه دوره صفوی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safavid-style turban
Farsi (Persian) translation:دستار/کلاه دوره صفوی
Entered by: SeiTT

09:15 Oct 30, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / IRIB2 - روشنتر از خاموش
English term or phrase: Safavid-style turban
Greetings,

The best I can do in English is “Safavid-style turban”.

In many ways, with their ridged appearance, these turbans are similar to this kind of tea cosy (no disrespect intended):
http://knitshearbliss.typepad.com/knit_shear_bliss/images/20...

Almost everyone in the serial wears a turban in this style, including MollaSadra (as a young man) himself.

What is the Persian name for such turbans?

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
دستار/کلاه دوره صفوی
Explanation:
دستار/کلاه دوره صفوی or دستار سبک صفوی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-10-30 09:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دستار به سبک صفوی or simply دستار صفویان

وي هميشه لباس ايراني مي پوشيد و دستاري به سبک صفويان بر سر مي نهاد
http://www.rasekhoon.net/Article/Show-30343.aspx

درصورت تحقیقات بیشتر می توان طبقه بندی پیشنهادی این جا را اصلاح نمود. عمده ترین استناد علوم ظاهری مینیاتور مکتب تبریز عبارت است از: اول، لباس ها که در آن نشان خاص دستار صفویان دیده می شود؛

http://www.hawzah.net/Hawzah/Articles/Articles.aspx?Language...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-10-30 09:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia:

Turban
Not to be confused with Türban, the semantically changed Turkish word for Hijab
The turban (from Persian , dulband via the Turkish ) is a headdress consisting of a long scarf-like single piece of cloth wound round the head or an inner hat.
The long strip of cloth was soaked in water at a well, and then wrapped around the head. The layers of wet cloth kept wet all day in the hot dry air.

Contemporary turbans come in many shapes, sizes, and colors.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-10-30 09:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.mjsoft.ir/Default.aspx?Lang=FaToFa&Word=دستار
برآهيخت خفتان جنگ از تنش
کفن کرد دستار و پيراهنش .

فردوسي .


چون تو نشود هرکه به شغل تو زند دست
زن مرد نگردد به نکو بستن دستار.

فرخي .


Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
many thanks superb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5دستار/کلاه دوره صفوی
Farzad Akmali
5 +3عمامه/کلاه مخصوص صفویان
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1سربند به سبک دوران صفوی
Salman Rostami


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safavid-style turban
عمامه/کلاه مخصوص صفویان


Explanation:
مثلاً کلمه ی Turban (عمامه) از کلمه ی »دولبند« فارسی آمده، به توربند و تولبنت (ترکی) تبدیل شده و بالاخره از آن Turban گرفته شده است. ...

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
13 mins
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  kolya
35 mins

agree  Hossein Emami
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safavid-style turban
سربند به سبک دوران صفوی


Explanation:
سربند به سبک دوران صفوی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-10-30 09:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The origin of Turban is the Persian word دوربند which means a cloth people fastened around their heads (دور سر), it later changed to دولبند for ease of pronunciation.


Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Hossein!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
safavid-style turban
دستار/کلاه دوره صفوی


Explanation:
دستار/کلاه دوره صفوی or دستار سبک صفوی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-10-30 09:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دستار به سبک صفوی or simply دستار صفویان

وي هميشه لباس ايراني مي پوشيد و دستاري به سبک صفويان بر سر مي نهاد
http://www.rasekhoon.net/Article/Show-30343.aspx

درصورت تحقیقات بیشتر می توان طبقه بندی پیشنهادی این جا را اصلاح نمود. عمده ترین استناد علوم ظاهری مینیاتور مکتب تبریز عبارت است از: اول، لباس ها که در آن نشان خاص دستار صفویان دیده می شود؛

http://www.hawzah.net/Hawzah/Articles/Articles.aspx?Language...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-10-30 09:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia:

Turban
Not to be confused with Türban, the semantically changed Turkish word for Hijab
The turban (from Persian , dulband via the Turkish ) is a headdress consisting of a long scarf-like single piece of cloth wound round the head or an inner hat.
The long strip of cloth was soaked in water at a well, and then wrapped around the head. The layers of wet cloth kept wet all day in the hot dry air.

Contemporary turbans come in many shapes, sizes, and colors.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-10-30 09:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.mjsoft.ir/Default.aspx?Lang=FaToFa&Word=دستار
برآهيخت خفتان جنگ از تنش
کفن کرد دستار و پيراهنش .

فردوسي .


چون تو نشود هرکه به شغل تو زند دست
زن مرد نگردد به نکو بستن دستار.

فرخي .




Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
many thanks superb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kolya: Thank you so much Mr. Akmali.
29 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Ramak Milani: agree- I perfer دستار better.
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar: دستارis much better.
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh joahnnes
16 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Farzad Akmali, Reza Rostamzadeh Kh