KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Art/Literary

breathe

Finnish translation: hengittää


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Finnish translation:hengittää
Entered by: Lauri M�kel�

11:52 May 15, 2002
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
hengittää
Explanation:
to breathe-hengittää
breathe (imperative)-hengitä
Selected response from:

Lauri M�kel�
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hengittääLauri M�kel�
4hengittää; hengitä
Annira Silver


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hengittää


Explanation:
to breathe-hengittää
breathe (imperative)-hengitä

Lauri M�kel�
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
27 mins

agree  keystone
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hengittää; hengitä


Explanation:
to breathe - hengittää (verb)
breathe (command/request) - hengitä

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 74