KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Botany

hobby garden

Finnish translation: kasvitarha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hobby garden
Finnish translation:kasvitarha
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

17:50 Jun 14, 2005
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: hobby garden
The device is designed for private use in home gardens and hobby gardens to water lawns...
Jonathan Widell
Canada
kasvitarha
Explanation:
a plot (OK, a hobby garden) where you can cultivate plants as a pastime.

laite on suunniteltu yksityiskäyttöön kastelemaan pihan nurmikkoa sekä kasvitarhaa

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Kiitos. Käytin tätä.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kasvitarha
Desmond O'Rourke
3siirtolapuutarha
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siirtolapuutarha


Explanation:
http://www.nicehouse.fi/puutarha/phoito/siirtola.htm

Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kasvitarha


Explanation:
a plot (OK, a hobby garden) where you can cultivate plants as a pastime.

laite on suunniteltu yksityiskäyttöön kastelemaan pihan nurmikkoa sekä kasvitarhaa

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitos. Käytin tätä.