KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Business/Commerce (general)

lead time

Finnish translation: toimitusaika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead time
Finnish translation:toimitusaika
Entered by: xxxAlfa Trans

17:40 Mar 30, 2007
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Lead time
English term or phrase: lead time
Termi liittyy tavaran tilaukseen/toimitukseen.
FinLinguistics
Austria
toimitusaika
Explanation:
eli valmistusaika
Selected response from:

xxxAlfa Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3toimitusaika
Sami Mills Seppälä
4 +3toimitusaikaxxxAlfa Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toimitusaika


Explanation:
eli valmistusaika


xxxAlfa Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
14 mins
  -> Kiitos, Jussi!

agree  xxxfinntranslat
15 hrs
  -> Kiitos, finn!

agree  Kjelle
2 days14 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Kjell-Erik!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
toimitusaika


Explanation:
MOTin mukaan toimitusaika, läpimenoaika, viive, viivytys. Sopisiko 'toimitusaika' sun tekstiisi?

Sami Mills Seppälä
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
12 mins

agree  Desmond O'Rourke: lead time = time between planning a thing and starting to do it. For example, the time needed before a manufacturer will begin work on a complex product after which toimitusaika is set. Better viive, viivitys.
3 hrs

agree  Timo Lehtilä: Babylon says: "period of time that passes from the beginning of an activity to its completion, total time spent on an activity"
2 days19 hrs