KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

prop

Finnish translation: lavaste, rekvisiitta


21:15 Jul 17, 2005
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: prop
filmin teosta on kysymys

1)
...the prop man, the makeup man...

2)
Titanic, of course,
10 years ago was world history...
And here we are,
using it as a prop of sorts.
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Finnish translation:lavaste, rekvisiitta
Explanation:
Prop man on näeti vain rekvisiitta, jolla on rekvisiitta-assistentit
Selected response from:

Annira Silver
Grading comment
Kiitos, molemmat hyviä vastauksia, annetaan pisteet nopeammalle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lavaste, rekvisiitta
Annira Silver
4esine; rekvisiitan osa
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lavaste, rekvisiitta


Explanation:
Prop man on näeti vain rekvisiitta, jolla on rekvisiitta-assistentit


    Reference: http://www.artistafilmi.fi/kkv/tekijat.htm
Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitos, molemmat hyviä vastauksia, annetaan pisteet nopeammalle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
10 hrs

agree  Kjelle
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esine; rekvisiitan osa


Explanation:
1) ... järjestäjä ... (henkilö, joka vastaa rekvisiitasta)
2) käyttämällä sitä jonkinlaisena rekvisiitan osana

www.finnishtrans.com


    Reference: http://www.saunalahti.fi/~etaopit/Teletopelius/proosa/proosa...
Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish