KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Computers (general)

Enable/Disable color enhancement

Finnish translation: Ota käyttöön/poista käytöstä värien ehostus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enable/Disable color enhancement
Finnish translation:Ota käyttöön/poista käytöstä värien ehostus
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

02:27 Oct 22, 2002
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
English term or phrase: Enable/Disable color enhancement
As it is
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Aktivoi/passivoi värien ehostus
Explanation:
enable = aktivoida ('to activate')
disable = passivoida ('to passivate')


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you want to use MS terminology:
enable = ottaa käyttöön
disable = poistaa käytöstä

therefore:
Enable color enhancement = Ota käyttöön värien ehostus
Disable color enhancement = Poista värien ehostus käytöstä

Enable/disable color enhancement = Ota käyttöön/poista käytöstä värien ehostus
Selected response from:

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Aktivoi/passivoi värien ehostus
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
4Käännä värien ehostus päälle tai pois päältäLokari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Käännä värien ehostus päälle tai pois päältä


Explanation:
You can omit the word "päältä" and the sentence will still mean the same.

Enable = to turn on (kääntää päälle)
Disable = to turn off (kääntää pois)

Check in Google the following:
"kääntää päälle"
"kuvien ehostus"
"kuvien ehostaminen"

(ehostus and ehostaminen mean the same; they are just two ways to say the same thing. I prefer the former.)




Lokari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aktivoi/passivoi värien ehostus


Explanation:
enable = aktivoida ('to activate')
disable = passivoida ('to passivate')


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 12:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you want to use MS terminology:
enable = ottaa käyttöön
disable = poistaa käytöstä

therefore:
Enable color enhancement = Ota käyttöön värien ehostus
Disable color enhancement = Poista värien ehostus käytöstä

Enable/disable color enhancement = Ota käyttöön/poista käytöstä värien ehostus

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot