KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Electronics / Elect Eng

high gain instrument

Finnish translation: suuritehoinen instrumentti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high gain instrument
Finnish translation:suuritehoinen instrumentti
Entered by: Marie Winerfeldt

08:48 Oct 27, 2007
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: high gain instrument
Is there a general Finnish term for this?
Marie Winerfeldt
Estonia
suuritehoinen instrumentti
Explanation:
... but I guess there is nothing like "general" for this in Finnish, since the correct translation depends on the context (ie type of the instrument)
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This is what I suspected but wanted to check... Actually, I think "tehokas" may not always be the ideal alternative because it doesn't necessarily refer to power but rather to general efficiency.

The correct translation does of course depend on the context... I just had to write something in the "be more specific" field...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tehohas instrumenttiKjelle
3suuritehoinen instrumentti
Jussi Rosti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tehohas instrumentti


Explanation:
general

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jussi Rosti: spelling: tehokas
2 hrs
  -> general "tehokkusajattelua", yes

agree  xxxAlfa Trans: Tehokas on paras, jos suomenkielistä termiä haetaan.
2 hrs
  -> kiitos

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suuritehoinen instrumentti


Explanation:
... but I guess there is nothing like "general" for this in Finnish, since the correct translation depends on the context (ie type of the instrument)

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thank you very much! This is what I suspected but wanted to check... Actually, I think "tehokas" may not always be the ideal alternative because it doesn't necessarily refer to power but rather to general efficiency.

The correct translation does of course depend on the context... I just had to write something in the "be more specific" field...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxAlfa Trans: Sorry, but it doesn't sound right... I would never use that expression in Finnish./When you translate, you have to do with what you have, you cannot give the text more context than it has. The fact is that we don't have context.
16 mins
  -> sure, it does not sound right, as the instrument is not specified. As I said, there must be a context. E.g. if "instrument" here is an amplifier, then the right term is "suurtehovahvistin" http://tinyurl.com/yqsb8v etc.

agree  xxxfinntranslat
2 days13 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Jouni!