KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Energy / Power Generation

bus rings

Finnish translation: johdinrenkaat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bus rings
Finnish translation:johdinrenkaat
Entered by: Jaakko Heikkila

09:24 Mar 30, 2007
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Generators
English term or phrase: bus rings
The free ends of the individual windings are arranged at the D end and connected to the U, V, W and neutral bus rings arranged on the same side.
Jussi Rosti
Finland
johdinrenkaat
Explanation:
Generaattori on periaatteessa käänteisesti toimiva sähkömoottori, joten oheisen linkin tiedot lienevät sovellettavissa.
Selected response from:

Jaakko Heikkila
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4johdinrenkaat
Jaakko Heikkila
3holkkiKjelle


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
johdinrenkaat


Explanation:
Generaattori on periaatteessa käänteisesti toimiva sähkömoottori, joten oheisen linkin tiedot lienevät sovellettavissa.


    Reference: http://www.ee.lut.fi/fi/opi/kurssit/Sa2720400/luku2_kaamit.p...
Jaakko Heikkila
Finland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Kiitos.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holkki


Explanation:
?

Kjelle
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4