KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Engineering (general)

swing drive

Finnish translation: kääntökoneisto, kääntölaite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swing drive
Finnish translation:kääntökoneisto, kääntölaite
Entered by: Jonathan Widell

20:03 Sep 10, 2006
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: swing drive
Identify the location of the swing drive motor attachment hardware (2 bolts, one on each side of the swing drive motor) per the Illustration below.
Jonathan Widell
Canada
kääntökoneisto, kääntölaite
Explanation:
This refers to the mechanism in excavating equipment, fire engine boom and ladder operations. It is the actual rotating device of these pieces of equipment.
Selected response from:

Jari Vesterinen
Finland
Grading comment
Hyvä että vastaus löytyi. Kiitos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kääntökoneisto, kääntölaite
Jari Vesterinen
5kääntölaitteistoxxxfinntranslat


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kääntökoneisto, kääntölaite


Explanation:
This refers to the mechanism in excavating equipment, fire engine boom and ladder operations. It is the actual rotating device of these pieces of equipment.


    Reference: http://www.vtt.fi//virtual/proj3/ytya/lomakkeet/kuormausnost...
Jari Vesterinen
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hyvä että vastaus löytyi. Kiitos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veli-Matti Valimaa: tuon tapaista oli minunkin miellessäni
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kääntölaitteisto


Explanation:
puhuttaessa elektroniikasta, tämä on oikea käsite, tai junista.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 days (2006-10-04 08:11:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

pätee myöskin kuormaajiin, nostureihin... yms yms.

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 34