KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Engineering (general)

to bind

Finnish translation: jumittua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bind
Finnish translation:jumittua
Entered by: xxxfinntranslat

11:29 Mar 14, 2007
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / hiomakoneen käyttöohje
English term or phrase: to bind
Properly maintained tools are less likely to bind and are easier to control.
Sanna Klaukka
jumittua
Explanation:
oikea suomalainen sana. jäädä kiinni? mihin? =P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-19 08:11:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

kiitos sinulle!
Selected response from:

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jumittuaxxxfinntranslat
4jäädä kiinni
Jari Vesterinen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jäädä kiinni


Explanation:
Tämä viittaa koneen t. laittteen jäämistä kiinni työkappaleeseen tai työkappaleen kiinni jäämistä laitteeseen, kuinka päin sitä haluaakin tulkita. Tämä tosin yleensä viittaa joko poran tai sahanterän jumiutumista, en ole varma kuinka tämä tarkalleen tapahtuisi hiomalaitteessa. Onhan sekin tietty mahdollista. The sentence sounds like a "generic" warning statement.

(Halutessasi voit etsiä lisäesimerkkejä hakutermeillä "blade bind, binding".)

Good luck!

Example sentence(s):
  • As a rule, see that your workpiece is securely clamped in place or guided as it passes a blade. Never cut freehand on a tablesaw; stabilize the workpiece against a fence or miter gauge, but don’t use the two together because that may bind the workpiece
Jari Vesterinen
Finland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jumittua


Explanation:
oikea suomalainen sana. jäädä kiinni? mihin? =P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-19 08:11:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

kiitos sinulle!

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Kiitos!