KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Finance (general)

assuming reinvestment of our dividend

Finnish translation: jossa on nousua 24 % osinkojen uudelleensijoitusten vuoksi.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assuming reinvestment of our dividend
Finnish translation:jossa on nousua 24 % osinkojen uudelleensijoitusten vuoksi.
Entered by: xxxfinntranslat

23:43 Mar 29, 2007
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: assuming reinvestment of our dividend
Lause on vuotuisessa investointiraportissa ja kokonaisuudessaan kuuluu näin:
"Our net asset value rose by 10 billion, to 58 billion, which is an increase of 24% assuming reinvestment of our dividend."

Eli firman nettovarallisuus nousi 10 miljardilla 58 miljardiin, ....

Tässä ei mielestäni puhuta otaksumisesta, että osinko jälleeninvestoitaisiin (taimikäsesittenoliskaan).

Clue: In the US you may assume someone else's loan (meaning take over the payments) for a car or a house or smthg. This is what this talks about, methinks.

Löytyykö kynnelle kykeneviä suomen taitajia joukostamme joka haluaa kudoz-pinnoja ja glossary entryn?
Jari Vesterinen
Finland
jossa on nousua 24 % osinkojen uudelleensijoitusten vuoksi.
Explanation:
siinä se sitten on. vastaus :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-30 07:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piti laittaa koko vastaus melkein rimssuna, sillä tuosta tuli vähän erikoinen =/
Selected response from:

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Grading comment
Tosi paljon kiitoksia tästä vastauksesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jossa on nousua 24 % osinkojen uudelleensijoitusten vuoksi.xxxfinntranslat
4mikäli jaettavia osingoja jälleeninvestoidaan
Desmond O'Rourke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mikäli jaettavia osingoja jälleeninvestoidaan


Explanation:
Meidän nettovarallisuus nousi 10 miljardilla 58 miljardiin, eli 24% mikäli jaettavia osingoja jälleeninvestoidaan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 01:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Jari. I was just nervous whether partitive was the correct case here and didn't even think of asteenvaihtelu! Many compound adjectives, such as hot-blooded, are hyphenated by long standing; others only to avoid confusion with adjacent words. Compound nouns like high school are not. Anal-retentive is hyphenated in the McMillan English Dictionary for Advanced Learners (2006). It comes with a CD!

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is what I was thinking, but I am not sure that it is the exact answer here. Then again, the question in my mind lingers-- is anal retentive hyphenated? =)

Asker: And before some smartie-pants has a chance to "inform" you, the word 'osinko' conjugates as 'osinkoja' in partitive plural.

Asker: Thank you, Desmond, for your contribution, and Jussi for additional commenting. I ended up with the other answer, though, because I felt that it was more exactly of what I had in mind.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti: "Nettovarallisuutemme nousi 10 miljardilla 58 miljardiin, eli 24%, olettaen, että jaettu osinko jälleeninvestoidaan." I'd use 1) accusative and 2) singular, assuming that the whole dividend they give out is reinvested, as I assume they assume.
3 hrs

disagree  xxxfinntranslat: they dont assume. they now, because of the 24%... jari is absolutely right
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jossa on nousua 24 % osinkojen uudelleensijoitusten vuoksi.


Explanation:
siinä se sitten on. vastaus :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-30 07:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

piti laittaa koko vastaus melkein rimssuna, sillä tuosta tuli vähän erikoinen =/

Example sentence(s):
  • nettovarallisuus nousi 10 miljardilla 58 miljardiin, jossa on nousua 24 % osinkojen uudelleensijoitusten vuoksi.
xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tosi paljon kiitoksia tästä vastauksesta