KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Furniture / Household Appliances

couch

Finnish translation: sohva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:couch
Finnish translation:sohva
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

21:20 Jan 8, 2003
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
English term or phrase: couch
Couch or Sofa
Paul Huckabay
sohva
Explanation:
sohva, sometimes called leposohva.

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sohva
Annira Silver
5 +1sohva
Desmond O'Rourke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sohva


Explanation:
sohva, sometimes called leposohva.

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
2 days15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sohva


Explanation:
Also: leposohva - perhaps more a chaise longue or a doctor's/psychiatrist's couch
A living room sofa = sohva

Annira Silver
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
2 days15 hrs