KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Law: Contract(s)

Legal notice

Finnish translation: oikeudellinen huomautus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Legal notice
Finnish translation:oikeudellinen huomautus
Entered by: Taija Hyvönen

14:16 Jan 30, 2009
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Legal notice
given in the Impressum

Impressum on wikipedian mukaan Legal notice, mutta miten sen sitten sanoisi. Monet yritykset näyttää käyttävän termiä englanninkielisenä.
Luka23
Spain
oikeudellinen huomautus
Explanation:
Esim. tällä sivulla:
http://europa.eu/geninfo/legal_notices_fi.htm
Selected response from:

Taija Hyvönen
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos, käytin tätä¨.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oikeudellinen huomautus
Taija Hyvönen
3julkaisutiedotKristina Thorne
3käyttöehdotwaschbaer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal notice
oikeudellinen huomautus


Explanation:
Esim. tällä sivulla:
http://europa.eu/geninfo/legal_notices_fi.htm

Taija Hyvönen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitos, käytin tätä¨.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eeva Lilley
1 day3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal notice
käyttöehdot


Explanation:
Normally, the legal notice is the Impressum but it really depends on what's written there. For most big companies, these are the terms of use of the website = käyttöehdot. If this is the case with your website, then this is the translation. Have a look at the link below. The Metso website has an English and a Finnish version.



    Reference: http://www.metso.com/corporation/home_fin.nsf/fr?readform
waschbaer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Impressum (legal notice)
julkaisutiedot


Explanation:
Impressum käännetään IATE:n mukaan myös julkaisutiedoiksi. Riippu kylläkin yhteydestä, mutta allaolevan, Wikipediasta poimitun, selityksen mukaan se voisi sopia tähän.

An Impressum is a type of page common to European print media and carried forward as a common webpage title for European websites. The impressum includes information that many German websites must disclose about their publishers under the Telemediengesetz. In the printing business, although not on websites, Impressum is poorly translated as masthead or imprint.[1]
A better translation from the German "Impressum" may be "Legal Disclosure," or "Legal Notice."[citation needed]
The German law that requires the "Impressum" page in webpages has created privacy concerns for private individuals who maintain blogs or personal homepages[2][3][4]. The law has also caused lawyers to scrutinise websites for this page.[5][6]


Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4