KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Marketing / Market Research

Ahead in Vitality

Finnish translation: Enemmän puhtia


14:57 Mar 31, 2004
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Ahead in Vitality
Buenos días

I'm studying languages and currently I'm doing my internship in a translating agency. I've been given this small assignment to coordinate the translation of a slogan into 14 languages, one of them is Finnish.

The slogan is for a company of soy related products and it goes like this: "Ahead in Vitality"

I already have a French and Dutch version, they might be of any use to some of you: "Mon avantage Vitalité" and "Voorsprong in Vitaliteit"

Just write down whatever comes to mind, even if you have several ideas.

Thanks

Peter
Domani
Finnish translation:Enemmän puhtia
Explanation:
As a marketingslogan there are of course a lot of alternatives. I believe the message is: more vitality on our soybeans than in those of the competition!?

Enemmän elinvoimaa!
Lisää elinvoimaa!
Lisää poweria!
Lisää puhtia!

Selected response from:

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Enemmän puhtia
Heinrich Pesch
4 +1Elinvoimalla eteenpäin!Kristina Thorne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahead in vitality
Elinvoimalla eteenpäin!


Explanation:
Comes to mind.

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Ruusunen: This one is good as well :)
1 day10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahead in vitality
Enemmän puhtia


Explanation:
As a marketingslogan there are of course a lot of alternatives. I believe the message is: more vitality on our soybeans than in those of the competition!?

Enemmän elinvoimaa!
Lisää elinvoimaa!
Lisää poweria!
Lisää puhtia!



Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krista Igbarria: I'd prefer 'Enemmän elinvoimaa', in my opinion 'puhti' and 'elinvoima' are not exactly synonyms and in this context elinvoima seems to fit better.
5 hrs

agree  Susan Ruusunen: Would go with Enemmän elinvoimaa as well, sounds better than 'puhtia' to me in a slogan.
1 day2 mins