KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Medical: Instruments

angulated single-piece intraocular lens

Finnish translation: yksittäisvalmistettu kulmitettu piilolinssi-implantti


14:49 Feb 16, 2009
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: angulated single-piece intraocular lens
"angulated" refers to the loops (haptics) which are used to fix the lens inside the capsular bag
Kitty Leone
Finnish translation:yksittäisvalmistettu kulmitettu piilolinssi-implantti
Explanation:
Again, not certain whether angulated should be kulmitettu or hiottu in this context.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick response!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4angulated yksiosainen keinomykiöxxxAlfa Trans
2yksittäisvalmistettu kulmitettu piilolinssi-implanttiKristina Thorne


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
yksittäisvalmistettu kulmitettu piilolinssi-implantti


Explanation:
Again, not certain whether angulated should be kulmitettu or hiottu in this context.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAlfa Trans: Lens is mykiö and single-piece is yksiosainen/We don't use yksittäisvalmistettu, kulmitettu or piilolinssi-implantti in this context.
16 hrs
  -> Single-piece voisi myös olla potilaskohtaisesti valmistettu, mutta yksiosainen kävi kyllä myös mielessä. Eivätkö linssit olisi joka tapauksessa yksiosaisia? Mm SFS sisällyttää optisiin implantteihin myös linssit. Keinomykiö eittämättä sujuvampi ilmaisu.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angulated yksiosainen keinomykiö


Explanation:
This is most certainly what your term refers to. Angulated is 'angulaatiolla varustettu' in Finnish, but as it is so clumsy, we mostly use the English term 'angulated' in Finnish, too. In this context 'lens' means mykiö. This kind of intraocular lens is used after a cataract operation.


    Reference: http://www.seinajoenlaakaritalo.fi/43.html
xxxAlfa Trans
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 29