KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

Republic

Finnish translation: Turkin tasavalta


17:16 Mar 30, 2002
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Republic
Republic of Turkey
adosanis
Finnish translation:Turkin tasavalta
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JFogl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Turkin tasavaltaJFogl
4tasavaltaSerge L


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasavalta


Explanation:
Reference in Swedish, sorry...

"Svenskt uppslagsord
republik republiken republiker subst.
stat som styrs av en president

Finsk översättning
tasavalta


Exempel
en självständig republik---itsenäinen tasavalta "

Good luck,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 17:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"republic of Turkey\" translates as: \"Turkin tasavalta\", found in Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://www-lexikon.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/skolverket/sve-fin
Serge L

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turkin tasavalta


Explanation:
-

JFogl
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serge L: indeed, but that's what I said nearly one hour and a half earlier. I think an "agree" would have been sufficient.
1 hr
  -> for some reason the Peer review bar was not visible at the time I was answering. Now it is and I agree.