KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

registry

Finnish translation: kirjaamo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:registry
Finnish translation:kirjaamo
Entered by: xxxflorawatson

05:43 Mar 31, 2002
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: registry
registry office
adosanis
kirjaamo
Explanation:
check on eurodicatom,because you can find also the equivalent in finnish of registry office
Selected response from:

xxxflorawatson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maistraattiAnneliisa
4kirjaamoxxxflorawatson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kirjaamo


Explanation:
check on eurodicatom,because you can find also the equivalent in finnish of registry office

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maistraatti


Explanation:
Just a note to say that the registry office you get married in is maistraatti. Kirjaamo usually refers to a records' office e.g. in a library or university.

Anneliisa
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JFogl
2 hrs