KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

100% durum wheat semolina

Finnish translation: 100-prosenttinen durumvehnä


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:100% durum wheat semolina
Finnish translation:100-prosenttinen durumvehnä
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

20:45 May 20, 2002
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 100% durum wheat semolina
Relating to pasta ingredient.
Fred Dichson
100-prosenttinen durumvehnä
Explanation:
Wheat cultivated in Mediterranean countries and used for pasta products (semolina, for instance) it is translated into Finnish as "durumvehnä". When pure, it is referred to as "100-prosenttinen durumvehnä" or "sataprosenttinen durumvehnä". The word is sometimes written "duurum". Durum in its raw form could also be called "mannaryynnit" in a looser sense. Finns refer to "semolina pudding" as "mannapuuro".

www.finnishtrans.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would agree with Minna. However, the word appears in the form \"durumvehnä\" in the CD-perussanakirja, so it should be without a hyphen.
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2100-prosenttinen durumvehnäAnneliisa
5100-prosenttinen durumvehnä
Desmond O'Rourke
4100 %:sta durum-vehnästä valmistetut mannasuurimot
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100 %:sta durum-vehnästä valmistetut mannasuurimot


Explanation:
(='semolina made from 100% durum wheat')
mannasuurimot = semolina
wheat = vehnä

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
100-prosenttinen durumvehnä


Explanation:
Wheat cultivated in Mediterranean countries and used for pasta products (semolina, for instance) it is translated into Finnish as "durumvehnä". When pure, it is referred to as "100-prosenttinen durumvehnä" or "sataprosenttinen durumvehnä". The word is sometimes written "duurum". Durum in its raw form could also be called "mannaryynnit" in a looser sense. Finns refer to "semolina pudding" as "mannapuuro".

www.finnishtrans.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would agree with Minna. However, the word appears in the form \"durumvehnä\" in the CD-perussanakirja, so it should be without a hyphen.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
100-prosenttinen durumvehnä


Explanation:
This implies that the flour contains nothing but durum wheat (Triticum durum).

"100-prosenttinen durumvehnä" is the nominative case, and you would use it for instance in a list of ingredients.
A description on a package, for instance, would be in the partitive case: "100-prosenttista durumvehnää".

Anneliisa
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
5 mins

agree  Tarja Soutolahti
8 hrs