KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

INGREDIENT:100% whole wheat semolina

Finnish translation: AINESOSA: täysjyvämannasuurimot


20:48 May 20, 2002
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: INGREDIENT:100% whole wheat semolina
Relating to pasta ingredient.
Fred Dichson
Finnish translation:AINESOSA: täysjyvämannasuurimot
Explanation:
'whole wheat' is actually 'täysjyvävehnä', but only 'täysjyvä' is used in Finnish, because it always refers to wheat. Also it is general knowledge that semolina is made of wheat. I don't know, why 100 % is needed. Has the answerer left out a word like durum. '100% durum whole wheat semolina' would be 'täysjyvämannasuurimot 100-prosenttisesta durumvehnästä' or '100-prosenttisesti durumvehnästä valmistetut täysjyvämannasuurimot' or slightly breaking grammar rules '100 % durum täysjyvämannasuurimot'
Selected response from:

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4AINESOSA: täysjyvämannasuurimotTimo Lehtilä
4AINESOSA: 100 %:sta durum-vehnästä valmistetut mannasuurimot
Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AINESOSA: 100 %:sta durum-vehnästä valmistetut mannasuurimot


Explanation:
ainesosa = ingredient

Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Lepp: Minna: Yes, I agree, but there is in the question also a word "whole" which in my opinion must be translated too. So - durumtäysvehnä, durumtäysjyvävehnä?
2 hrs

disagree  Tarja Soutolahti: I would rather agree to Andres and say "Ainekset: 100 %:sta durumtäysjyvävehnää".
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AINESOSA: täysjyvämannasuurimot


Explanation:
'whole wheat' is actually 'täysjyvävehnä', but only 'täysjyvä' is used in Finnish, because it always refers to wheat. Also it is general knowledge that semolina is made of wheat. I don't know, why 100 % is needed. Has the answerer left out a word like durum. '100% durum whole wheat semolina' would be 'täysjyvämannasuurimot 100-prosenttisesta durumvehnästä' or '100-prosenttisesti durumvehnästä valmistetut täysjyvämannasuurimot' or slightly breaking grammar rules '100 % durum täysjyvämannasuurimot'

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 524