KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

where i can find

Finnish translation: Mistä löydän...?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where i can find...?
Finnish translation:Mistä löydän...?
Entered by: erhirvo

16:33 Jan 12, 2003
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: where i can find
if you are loss
Kaitsu
Mistä löydän...?
Explanation:
-Jos etsit kaupassa tms. tavaraa tai tuotetta voit kysyä *Mistä löydän...?* -Jos taas olet eksyksissä ja etsit paikkaa, pysäkkiä tms. voit kysyä *Miten pääsen ...?* Esimerkiksi Miten pääsen Helsinkiin?
-Voit myös kysyä *Missä on...?* esimerkiksi Missä on Finnairin bussipysäkki?
Selected response from:

erhirvo
Finland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mistä löydän...?
erhirvo
5Missä on xxx?
Kirsikka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mistä löydän...?


Explanation:
-Jos etsit kaupassa tms. tavaraa tai tuotetta voit kysyä *Mistä löydän...?* -Jos taas olet eksyksissä ja etsit paikkaa, pysäkkiä tms. voit kysyä *Miten pääsen ...?* Esimerkiksi Miten pääsen Helsinkiin?
-Voit myös kysyä *Missä on...?* esimerkiksi Missä on Finnairin bussipysäkki?

erhirvo
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano77
9 days
  -> Thanks Stefano

agree  Anu Piipponen
38 days

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Missä on xxx?


Explanation:
Sivulauseena esitettynä ",where i can find" tarkoittaa esim. kaupunki, jossa on etc., muuten "where can I find?" =Missä on xx?

Kirsikka
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 35