ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

Welcome at home

Finnish translation: Tervetuloa kotiin!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome at home
Finnish translation:Tervetuloa kotiin!
Entered by: Kirsikka

22:47 Mar 25, 2003
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome at home
Herzlich Willkommen zu Hause!
Emil Salzmann
Sydämellisesti tervetuloa kotiin!
Explanation:
Herzlich Willkommen zu Hause!
Herzlich=sydämellisesti (lämpimästi)
Willkommen=tervetuloa
zu Hause=kotiin

Selected response from:

Kirsikka
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tervetuloa kotiinAnu Piipponen
5Sydämellisesti tervetuloa kotiin!
Kirsikka
4 -1pitää hyvänä hoitola
Garboktrans


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pitää hyvänä hoitola


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 02:15:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mieluinen kotiin

das ist besser

Garboktrans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.): I am sorry Gary, but this is total rubbish! Obviously you don't know any Finnish (and/or German).
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tervetuloa kotiin


Explanation:
This is the greeting, if someone returns home. If you are welcoming a guest, you can say "Tervetuloa meille" (welcome to our place) or just "Tervetuloa" (welcome). (Sorry, I don't speak German)

Anu Piipponen
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Auri Paajanen
1 hr

agree  Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.)
4 hrs

agree  erhirvo
3 days6 hrs

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sydämellisesti tervetuloa kotiin!


Explanation:
Herzlich Willkommen zu Hause!
Herzlich=sydämellisesti (lämpimästi)
Willkommen=tervetuloa
zu Hause=kotiin



Kirsikka
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It was very helpful!