KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

coerced

Finnish translation: pakottaa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coerce
Finnish translation:pakottaa
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

20:52 Mar 31, 2003
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: coerced
they coerced into fighting with threats
pakottaa
Explanation:
The English is incorrect. "Coerce" needs
an object. Should read: "they coerced
(others) into fighting using threats" =
"he pakottivat (toiset) uhan alla taistelemaan" or "They were coerced into fighting by means of threats" = "heidät pakotettiin uhan alla taistelemaan"

www.finnishtrans.com
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pakottaa
Desmond O'Rourke
3pakottaaAndres Lepp


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pakottaa


Explanation:
pakotettiin taisteluun

Andres Lepp
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pakottaa


Explanation:
The English is incorrect. "Coerce" needs
an object. Should read: "they coerced
(others) into fighting using threats" =
"he pakottivat (toiset) uhan alla taistelemaan" or "They were coerced into fighting by means of threats" = "heidät pakotettiin uhan alla taistelemaan"

www.finnishtrans.com

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsikka
11 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
21 hrs