KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

how are you?

Finnish translation: Kuinka voit?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how are you?
Finnish translation:Kuinka voit?
Entered by: AMik99

20:18 May 18, 2003
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you?
finland
mathias
Kuinka voit?
Explanation:
How are you? = Kuinka voit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/finnish.examples.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You also can say : Mita\" kuuluu?
like \'What\'s up?\'
http://virtual.finland.fi/speak/speak.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You also can say : Mita\" kuuluu?
like \'What\'s up?\'
http://virtual.finland.fi/speak/speak.html
Selected response from:

AMik99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kuinka voit?
AMik99
5Mitä kuuluu? / Miten menee?
Stefano77


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kuinka voit?


Explanation:
How are you? = Kuinka voit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cs.tut.fi/~jkorpela/finnish.examples.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:55:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You also can say : Mita\" kuuluu?
like \'What\'s up?\'
http://virtual.finland.fi/speak/speak.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 20:55:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You also can say : Mita\" kuuluu?
like \'What\'s up?\'
http://virtual.finland.fi/speak/speak.html

AMik99
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
15 hrs

neutral  Stefano77: "Kuinka voit" has the meaning of "How are you feeling" when you know or think that the person has been ill or something.
5 days

agree  Kirsikka: No way Stefano! How are you is a polite small talk: meaning exactly:How are You doing---No question mark!
19 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mitä kuuluu? / Miten menee?


Explanation:
Both are standard expressions for asking "how are you?", "how are you doing?".

For "mitä kuuluu" the answer is "hyvää" (fine).
For "miten menee" the answer is "hyvin" (also fine).

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-16 10:25:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mmhh what I wanted to point out is that mitä kuuluu and miten menee are better solutions for a simple, small-talk \"how are you\" question, whereas kuinka voit is more used when asking how a person is feeling, maybe because he or she is not looking fine or something. In Finland, when you meet someone, you are likely to ask mitä kuuluu and not much likely to ask kuinka voit. At least, on the basis of my knowledge and direct experience. That\'s all :)
Don\'t know why you pointed that out, but the question by the asker HAS a question mark.

Stefano77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3