KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

42.881,26 EUR or 42,881.26 EUR?

Finnish translation: 42.881,26 EUR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:42,881.26 EUR
Finnish translation:42.881,26 EUR
Entered by: Ana Hermida

19:36 Jan 19, 2004
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 42.881,26 EUR or 42,881.26 EUR?
How do you put the commas and dots in Finnish numbers? As in English (42,881.26 EUR) or as in other languages like Spanish or German (42.881,26 EUR)? Thank you very much.
Answers just in English, please.
Ana Hermida
Spain
42.881,26 EUR
Explanation:
This is the usual way (definitely not as in the English usage!); alternatively, you could replace the dot with just a space, like this:
42 881,26 EUR
Selected response from:

Melina Kajander
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Heli!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +242.881,26 EURMelina Kajander
442,881.26 or 41`881.26 EUR
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
42.881,26 eur or 42,881.26 eur?
42,881.26 or 41`881.26 EUR


Explanation:
on the Continent, the period comes before the division of full Euros and the cents. The "low or high" comma is just to facilitate reading

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
42.881,26 EUR


Explanation:
This is the usual way (definitely not as in the English usage!); alternatively, you could replace the dot with just a space, like this:
42 881,26 EUR

Melina Kajander
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Heli!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsikka
1 hr

agree  Stefano77
1 day2 hrs