KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Other

lucky shit

Finnish translation: onnenpekka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lucky shit
Finnish translation:onnenpekka
Entered by: Antti Pyykkönen

03:47 Jan 21, 2004
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: lucky shit
He is such a lucky shit!
john
onnenpekka
Explanation:
Hän on varsinainen onnenpekka!
Selected response from:

Antti Pyykkönen
Latvia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2onnenpekkaAntti Pyykkönen
4 +2Onnekas paskiainen!
Kirsikka


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onnenpekka


Explanation:
Hän on varsinainen onnenpekka!

Antti Pyykkönen
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
1 hr
  -> Kiitos, Simo

agree  Desmond O'Rourke
4 hrs
  -> Kiitos, Desmond

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Onnekas paskiainen!


Explanation:
Onnekas (hyväonninen) paskiainen...
as
Gladstone Gander - Hannu Hanhi!

:)


    Reference: http://duckman.pettho.com/characters/gladston.html
Kirsikka
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
21 mins
  -> Kiitos Simo!

agree  Mehmet Şahin: more literal translation
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mehmet!