KudoZ home » English to Finnish » Tech/Engineering

you are cute

Finnish translation: Olet söpö.


18:29 May 8, 2002
English to Finnish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: you are cute
its used in a sentence.. like when you are telling someone that they are cute
alana
Finnish translation:Olet söpö.
Explanation:
I have a feeling what's needed here is a singular. The previous translation was for plural, as in "you (referring to more than one person) are cute". "Olet söpö" refers to only one "you".
Selected response from:

Anneliisa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Te olette söpöjä. / Te ootte söpöjä.
Katri Lindblom
4 +2Olet söpö.Anneliisa
4Olet suloinentuula


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te olette söpöjä. / Te ootte söpöjä.


Explanation:
First one formal, second one colloquial and everyday speech (the first one would not be used by someone who also uses the word "cute"...) :-)

Katri Lindblom
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Yes, but 'cute' can also mean 'clever', 'smart'. In this case the translation could be 'Te olette nokkelia'.
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Olet söpö.


Explanation:
I have a feeling what's needed here is a singular. The previous translation was for plural, as in "you (referring to more than one person) are cute". "Olet söpö" refers to only one "you".

Anneliisa
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke: Use of singular is indicated by context.
39 mins

agree  Minna Wood MITI (Purring CAT Ltd.): exactly you has to be in singular here
2 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Olet suloinen


Explanation:
olet = you are
suloinen = cute


tuula
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish